First-, second- and third-year students present their research during the annual Fellows' Poster Session.

Tuesday, July 26 — 4:45-7:00 p.m.

Salons H, J & K

Poster Presentation Schedule

Group I — Presenting 5:15-6:00 p.m.
Biology
1
Hannah De Jong Detection of Genetic Engineering Signatures in Potential Pathogen Genomes
3
Jordan Hoffmann Using Computation to Understand Insect Embryogenesis
5
Alex Kell Noise-robustness of Cortical Responses to Natural Sounds Increases from Primary to Non-primary Auditory Cortex
7
Danielle Rager Proprioception Modulates the Shared Gain of M1 Neurons
9
Mukarram Tahir Monolayer-protected Nanoparticles can Induce Spontaneous Fusion of Lipid Membranes
11
Joy Yang Identifying Mechanisms of Phage-host Interactions
Computer Science
13
David Ozog A Hartree-Fock Application Using UPC++ and the New DArray Library
15
Thomas Thompson Taskloaf: Simple Distributed Memory Task-parallelism in Python and C++
Earth Science
17
Hilary Egan Power Prediction in Supercomputing
19
Alexander Turner Network Design for Quantifying Urban CO2 Emissions: Assessing Trade-offs Between Precision and Network Density
Engineering
21
Zane Crawford Whitney Elements for Transient Maxwell Solvers
Mathematics
23
Thomas Anderson An Embedded Boundary High-Order Fourier Continuation Method for PDEs
25
Kyle Felker High-order Finite Volume Methods in ATHENA++
27
Daniel Rey The Conditioning of Dynamical Inverse Problems
Physics
31
Nicholas Boffi Parallel Simulation of Shear Banding in Three-dimensional Metallic Glasses
35
Chelsea Harris Constraining the Properties of Thin, Low-mass Circumstellar Shells Around Type Ia Supernovae
37
Julian Kates-Harbeck Disruption Prediction in Fusion Plasmas Using Recurrent Neural Networks
39
Aditi Krishnapriyan Computational Methods for Elucidating Phase Transitions in 2-D Materials
41
Ryan McKinnon A Statistical Study of Global Dust Properties in Cosmological Astrophysical Simulations
43
Kathleen Weichman Laser Wakefield Acceleration With Small-angle Colliding Pulses
Group II — Presenting 6:15-7:00 p.m.
Biology
2
Jonathan Gootenberg Learning RNA Targeting Rules of the CRISPR Effector C2c2
4
Isha Jain Hypoxia as a Therapy for Mitochondrial Disease
6
Helena Qi A Systematic Survey of Close Contacts in the Protein Data Bank
8
Adam Riesselman Visual Convolutional Neural Graph Fingerprints in Theano
10
Alexander Williams Sparse, Smooth and Demixed Dimensionality Reduction for High-dimensional Neural Time Series Datasets
Computer Science
12
Alnur Ali The Multiple Quantile Graphical Model
14
Adam Sealfon Network Oblivious Transfer and Infrastructure for Secure Multiparty Computation
Earth Science
16
Richard Barnes Efficient Algorithms for Watershed Analysis
18
David Plotkin Hurricane Simulation Via Action Minimization
Engineering
20
Emmet Cleary Constructing Inflow Profiles for Large-eddy Simulations Using Dynamic Mode Decomposition
22
Gerald Wang Nanofluidic Adventures at the Liquid-solid Interface
Mathematics
24
Maximilian Bremer A Positivity-preserving Limiter for the Runge-Kutta Discontinuous Galerkin Approximation to the Shallow Water Equations
26
Carson Kent Accelerating MCMC with Active Subspaces
28
Jay Stotsky A High-order Method for Simulating Flows With Drag-coupled Particles
Physics
30
Casey Berger Harmonically-trapped Fermions in Three Dimensions: A Hard-wall Approach
32
Ian Dunn A Microscopic Theory of Dynamics in Fractional Quantum Hall Liquids.
34
Morgan Hammer Nonadiabatic Dynamics Simulations of Excited-state Proton Transfer
36
Thomas Holoien ASAS-SN: Big Science With Small Telescopes
38
Hannah Klion Using Asteroseismology to Locate Differential Rotation in Red Giants
40
Noah Mandell Hybrid Gyrofluid / Gyrokinetic Simulation of Tokamak Turbulence
42
Adam Richie-Halford Quasi-particle Properties of Neutron Matter