Wednesday, June 23 — 5:00-8:00 p.m.

Grand Ballroom, Washington Court Hotel

The annual Fellows' Poster Session affords program review attendees a unique opportunity to learn more about the research being supported by the DOE CSGF program. Each fellow is provided space to present his or her latest findings, and prizes are awarded to those who engage in the best visual and oral presentations.

2010 Contest Winners

  • Curtis Hamman — Stanford University (Overall)
  • Anubhav Jain — Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Honorable Mention)
  • Matthew Norman — North Carolina State University (Honorable Mention)
  • Norman Yao — Harvard University (Honorable Mention)
  • Sean Vitousek — Stanford University (Novice)
  • Sanjeeb Bose — Stanford University (Honorable Mention – Novice)

Poster Presentation Schedule

Group I — Presenting from 5:30-6:30 p.m.
Aeronautics and Aerospace
1
Noah Reddell OpenCL development and performance gains for a hyperbolic equation solver for plasma simulation
Applied Mathematics
3
Jeffrey Donatelli Numerical methods for incompressible two-phase flow in complex geometries
5
James Martin Parallel MCMC for Bayesian Inference in Inverse Scattering Problems
Atmospheric Sciences
7
Matthew Norman A Low Communication and Large Time Step Explicit Finite-Volume Solver for Non-Hydrostatic Atmospheric Dynamics
Bioengineering
9
Ying Hu Symmetry Breaking in Gold-Silica-Gold Multilayer Nanoshells
Biology
11
Paul Loriaux Characterizing the relationship between stimulus-responsiveness and molecular fluxes in mathematical models of cell signal transduction
13
Danilo Scepanovic Sinoatrial Node Cell Model with Autonomic Nervous System Control
15
Eric Chi Robust Statistical Modeling in High Dimensions
17
Edward Baskerville Group structure of the Serengeti food web: an analysis using Bayesian inference and model selection
19
Virgil Griffith Quantifying Consciousness
Chemical Engineering
21
Geoffrey Oxberry Projection-Based Model Reduction
Chemistry
23
Brenda Rubenstein Finite-Temperature Constrained Path Monte Carlo for Bose-Fermi Mixtures
25
Kurt Brorsen Fully analytic energy gradient for the fragment molecular orbital method
Civil and Environmental Engineering
27
Sean Vitousek Physical vs. Numerical Dispersion of Internal Waves
Computational Fluid Dynamics
29
Britton Olson Supercomputing for Green Energy
31
Sanjeeb Bose Grid-independent large-eddy simulation
Cosmology/Astrophysics
33
Paul Sutter Predicting radio halo statistics and properties with large-scale simulation
Materials Science and Engineering
35
Anubhav Jain High-Throughput Materials Design: Density Functional Theory Calculations on all Reported Crystal Structures and Beyond
Mechanical Engineering
37
Curtis Hamman Acoustic Detection of Boiling in Nuclear Reactors
Nuclear Engineering
39
Joshua Hykes Radiation source reconstruction
41
Hayes Stripling The Method of Manufactured Universes for Testing Uncertainty Quantification Methods
Operations Research
43
Kathleen King Allocation of Medical Supplies During a Public Health Emergency
Physics
45
Milo Lin Effect of Solvent on Protein Folding Rates
47
Douglas Mason Wavepackets in Graphene
Group II — Presenting from 6:30-7:30 p.m.
Aeronautics and Aerospace
2
John Ziegler High-order hybrid scheme for compressive, viscous flows with detailed chemistry
4
Piotr Fidkowski Modeling Laser Induced Shocks in Fluids and Solids
Applied Mathematics
6
Scott Clark Development and Exploration of Velvetrope: a fast, bitwise local alignment algorithm on sequences
8
Tobin Isaac Recursive Octree Algorithms with Parallel Applications
10
Steven Hamilton Solution of the k-Eigenvalue Problem for Nuclear Reactor Analysis
Audiology/Speech Pathology
12
Anne Warlaumont Modeling the emergence of speech perception and production abilities in human infancy
Biology
14
Carl Boettiger Quantifying Information Content of a Phylogenetic Tree: The Robustness of Phylogenetic Signal
16
Cyrus Omar atomic-hedgehog: A Python-based orchestration framework for OpenCL-accelerated simulation and data analysis, with applications to neurobiology
18
Sarah Richardson Design-A-Genome with GeneDesign and BioStudio
20
Troy Ruths Simulating the evolution of genetic networks
22
Alex Perkins A conditional strategy model accounts for spatiotemporal life-history variation in Snake River fall Chinook salmon
Biophysics
24
Armen Kherlopian Parameter sensitivity and tuning in cardiac myocyte models
Chemistry
26
Matthew Reuter Solving PDEs in Complex Geometries with Multiresolution Methods: Embedded Dirichlet Boundary Conditions
28
Claire Ralph Orbital Correlation and Ordering in the DMRG
30
Mark Maienschein-Cline Integration of high-throughput DNA binding and gene expression data to understand B cell development
Civil and Environmental Engineering
32
Cameron Talischi A well-posed restriction-type formulation for topology optimization
Computational Fluid Dynamics
34
Eric Liu Towards Discontinuous Galerkin Solution of the 3D RANS Equations
Computer Science
36
Jeffrey Kilpatrick Association graph reduction: a framework for efficient exploration of additive and interactive effects in complex disease etiology
Cosmology/Astrophysics
38
Samuel Skillman Galaxy Cluster Radio Relics in Adaptive Mesh Refinement Cosmological Simulations
40
Hal Finkel Simulating Gravitational-Wave Production in the Very Early Universe
Mechanical Engineering
42
Brian Lockwood Parameter Sensitivity for Uncertainty Quantification in Hypersonic Non-equilibrium Flows.
Nuclear Engineering
44
Travis Trahan 2-D Anisotropic Diffusion in Optically Thin Channels
Physics
46
Gregory Crosswhite Super-fluid felines
48
Norman Yao Thermal Spin Chains, Quantum Mirrors, and Room Temperature Quantum Computation with Diamond Color Centers