First-, second- and third-year students present their research during the annual Fellows' Poster Session.

Tuesday, July 25 — 5:00-7:00 p.m.

Salons H, J & K

Poster Presentation Schedule

Group I — Presenting 5:15-6:00 p.m.
Biology
1
Richard Barnes Sixty-five Million Years of Change in Temperature and Topography Explain Evolutionary History in Eastern North American Plethodontid Salamanders
3
Jenelle Feather Sonification of Auditory Models via Synthesis of Statistically Matched Stimuli
5
Alex Kell Robustness to Real-world Background Noise Increases Between Primary and Non-primary Human Auditory Cortex
7
Helena Qi Explaining Unexpected Interactions in the Structurally Characterized Proteome With Large-scale Electronic Structure Modeling
9
Adam Riesselman Generative Models for Genomics
11
Alexander Williams Time-warped Principal Components Analysis of Neural Data
Computer Science
13
Maximilian Bremer Performance Comparison of HPX vs. MPI+OpenMP for the Discontinuous Galerkin Finite Element Method on Knights Landing Chips
15
Carson Kent Improving Interior Point Algorithms for Semidefinite Programs
17
Brett Larsen Composite Function Minimization for Hypergraph Laplacian Systems
Earth Science
19
Riley Brady Emergent Anthropogenic Trends in California Current Upwelling
21
Kelly Kochanski Snow and Sea Ice in the ACME Global Climate Model
Engineering
23
Emmet Cleary Implementation of Compressible Flow Solvers With Jameson-Schmidt-Turkel Timestepping Schemes in NGA
25
Sarah Gady Optimal Control Under Uncertainty
27
Thomas Ludwig Effect of Surface Irregularities on Water Structures at Metal Surfaces
29
Amaresh Sahu The Irreversible Thermodynamics of Curved Lipid Membranes
31
Gerald Wang Molecular Mechanics of the Fluid-solid Interface
Mathematics
33
Alnur Ali Generalized Pseudolikelihood Methods for Inverse Covariance Estimation
35
Nicholas Boffi A Quasi-static Projection Method for Three-dimensional Hypoelastoplasticity
37
Mario Ortega Rayleigh Quotient Iteration in Alpha-eigenvalue Neutron Transport Problems
Physics
39
Casey Berger Charged Pion Scattering With Massive QED
41
Zane Crawford Optimized Algorithm for High-efficiency Atom Transport
43
Sarah Elliott Automated Thermochemistry for Combustion
45
Morgan Hammer Solvent Effects on the Non-equilibrium Dynamics of Excited-state Proton Transfer
47
Harshil Kamdar Machine Learning and Cosmological Simulations
49
Aditi Krishnapriyan Prediction of the Kinetics of Structural Phase Changes in Two-dimensional MoS2 at the Semiconducting to Metallic Phase Boundary
51
Noah Mandell Hermite-Laguerre Spectral Velocity Formulation of Gyrokinetics
53
Ian Ochs Computational Approaches to Alpha Channeling in Plasma Physics
55
Andres Salcedo A Halo Occupation Distribution Model for redMaGiC Selected Galaxies
57
Laura Watkins Mechanism of Proton Transport in Influenza A M2 Mutant From Multiscale Simulations
59
Blake Wetherton Drift-kinetic Measurements of Plasma Gradients in MMS Data
Group II — Presenting 6:15-7:00 p.m.
Biology
2
Hannah De Jong Saturation Mutagenesis of MYH7 to Identify Hypertrophy-causing Variants
4
Jordan Hoffmann How to Build a Bug
6
Kayla McCue Modeling RNA Splicing Kinetics
8
Danielle Rager A Two-dimensional Bump Attractor Model of Spatial Working Memory
10
Mukarram Tahir Amphiphilic Nanoparticles as Biomimetic Transport Proteins
12
Joy Yang Predicting Phage-host Interactions Using Alternating Minimization
Computer Science
14
Julia Ebert Infotaxis in a Multi-agent Sensor Network
16
Hannah Klion Optimizing Nuclear Physics and FLASH for Exascale
18
Adam Sealfon Network-oblivious Transfer: Infrastructure for Secure Multiparty Computation
Earth Science
20
Thomas Thompson Next-generation Boundary Element for Earthquake Science
Engineering
22
Brian Cornille Higher-order Advection-based Remap of Magnetic Fields in an Arbitrary Lagrangian-Eulerian Code
24
Daniel Jacobson Pulse Charging Strategies for Lithium Metal Batteries
26
Sean Marks Computational Studies of Ice-philic Surfaces
28
Clay Sanders Design of Continuously Graded Acoustic Cloaks
30
Cristina White A Spatial Clustering Algorithm for Constructing Local Reduced-order Bases for Nonlinear Model Reduction
Mathematics
32
Thomas Anderson Multigrid Preconditioning for Matrix-free Operators
34
Kelly Moran Improving Experimental Uncertainty via Pre-built Gaussian Process Emulators
36
Jay Stotsky The Impact of Microstructure on Biofilm Rheology
Physics
38
Emily Crabb Computational Calculations of the Effects of Defects on HfO2 Properties
40
Ian Dunn Toward Energy-conserving, Linear-scaling, Real Space Ab Initio Molecular Dynamics
42
Hilary Egan Comparison of Global Martian Plasma Models Using MAVEN Data
44
Kyle Felker Fourth-order Accurate Magnetohydrodynamics Calculations in Athena++
46
Claire-Alice Hebert Characterization of Atmospheric Turbulence for the Large Synoptic Survey Telescope
48
Julian Kates-Harbeck Accelerating Progress Toward Controlled Fusion via Deep Learning at the Largest Scales
50
Yuexia Lin A Discrete Particle Model of Diffusion-limited Dissolution
52
Ryan McKinnon Grain Dynamics in Astrophysical Simulations
54
Nicholas Rivera Shrinking Photons Down to the Near-atomic Scale: Controlling Forbidden Transitions, Developing New Two-photon Sources, and Enabling Nano-photonics at Gamma-ray Frequencies
56
Sukin Sim Quantum Simulation of Strongly Correlated Systems With a Generalized Unitary Coupled Cluster Method
58
Kathleen Weichman Relativistic Effects in Faraday Rotation Probing of Laser Wakefield Acceleration