2017 DOE CSGF Annual Program Review Agenda

Monday, July 24 – Thursday, July 27
Crystal Gateway Marriott Hotel, Arlington, VA

Download PDF

Updated Wednesday, August 9, 2017
Monday, July 24
10:30am – 6:00pm RegistrationGrand Registration Desk
11:00am – 12:00pm New Fellow OrientationSalons F & G
12:00 – 1:00pm New Fellow LuncheonSalons F & G
1:00 – 1:30pm Photo Session: Incoming Fellows (Portraits & Group Photo)Lee
1:00 – 3:00pm DOE Laboratory Poster Session Set UpSalons H, J & K
3:00 – 4:00pm Practicum SessionSalons A, B & C
Intended for incoming fellows and those yet to complete a practicum. Practicum coordinators are also encouraged to attend and provide a general introduction to their laboratory as it relates to potential practicum experiences.
4:00 – 6:00pm DOE Laboratory Poster SessionSalons H, J & K
Welcome & Remarks
Dimitri Kusnezov — Chief Scientist, National Nuclear Security Administration, U.S. Department of Energy
Tuesday, July 25
7:00am – 6:00pm RegistrationGrand Registration Desk
7:00 – 8:30am Continental BreakfastSalons H & J
8:30 – 8:45am WelcomeSalons A, B & C
Robert Voigt — Director of Technical Programs, Krell Institute
8:45 – 9:00am Welcome
Barbara Helland — Associate Director, Advanced Scientific Computing Research, Office of Science, U.S. Department of Energy
9:15 – 9:30am Welcome
Mark C. Anderson — Director, Office of Advanced Simulation and Computing and Institutional R&D Programs, National Nuclear Security Administration, U.S. Department of Energy
9:15 – 10:00am Alumni Keynote
Jeremy Kepner — MIT Lincoln Laboratory Fellow and Lincoln Laboratory Supercomputing Center Founder; DOE CSGF Alumnus
“The Convergence of Big Data, Machine Learning, and Supercomputing”
10:00 – 10:20am BreakFoyer, Salons A, B & C
Session ISalons A, B & C
Moderator: Anthony Lewis — National Nuclear Security Administration, U.S. Department of Energy
10:20 – 10:40am Nicholas Frontiere — University of Chicago
“HACC: Can the Universe be Treated as a Short Computational "Experiment"?”
10:40 – 11:00am David Ozog — University of Oregon
“High-performance Computational Chemistry: Bridging Quantum Mechanics, Molecular Dynamics and Coarse-grained Models”
11:00 – 11:20am Alexander Turner — Harvard University
“Ambiguity in the Causes for Decadal Trends in Atmospheric Methane and Hydroxyl”
11:20 – 11:40am Kathleen Alexander — Massachusetts Institute of Technology
“An Off-lattice Kinetic Monte Carlo Method for the Investigation of Grain Boundary Kinetic Processes”
11:40am – 12:00pm Thomas Holoien — Ohio State University
“Stellar Death in the Nearby Universe”
12:00 – 1:30pm LuncheonSalons H & J
1:30 – 1:45pm Announcement of 2017 Frederick Howes ScholarSalons A, B & C
Jeffrey Hittinger — Acting Deputy Division Leader, Scientific Computing Group Leader and Computational Scientist, Center for Applied Scientific Computing, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; DOE CSGF Alumnus
1:45 – 2:30pm Howes Scholar Presentation
Eric Isaacs — Postdoctoral Fellow, Northwestern University; DOE CSGF Alumnus
“The Elusive Single Band Correlated Material: Searching for a Needle in a Haystack via Quantum Theory and Computation”
2:30 – 2:45pm BreakFoyer, Salons A, B & C
Session IISalons A, B & C
Moderator: Christine Chalk — Office of Science, U.S. Department of Energy
2:45 – 3:05pm Adam Richie-Halford — University of Washington
“Quantum Monte Carlo Studies of Neutron Matter”
3:05 – 3:25pm Chelsea Harris — University of California, Berkeley
“Modeling Supernova Interaction With its Circumstellar Environment”
3:25 – 3:45pm David Plotkin — University of Chicago
“Cyclone Simulation via Action Minimization”
3:45 – 4:05pm Daniel Rey — University of California, San Diego
“Chaos and Observability in Variational Data Assimilation”
4:05 – 5:00pm Fellows' Poster Session Set-UpSalons H, J & K
4:05 – 5:00pm Photo Session: Fellow/Alumni Portrait RetakesLee
4:15 – 5:00pm Fourth-Year/Outgoing Fellow Session & PortraitsJefferson
5:00 – 7:00pm Fellows' Poster SessionSalons H, J & K
Welcome & Remarks
Steve Binkley — Acting Director, Office of Science, U.S. Department of Energy
Wednesday, July 26
7:00am – 5:00pm RegistrationGrand Registration Desk
7:00 – 8:30am Continental BreakfastAtrium
HPC Workshop
Facilitated by DOE laboratory staff teams, the 2017 HPC Workshop will provide incoming through fourth-year fellows with hands-on training and access to DOE supercomputers. The group was surveyed and assigned to a track in order to be granted access and receive instruction prior to the program review. Non-fellows are welcome to attend the workshop as observers.
8:00am – 12:00pm Track OneSalons A, B & C
“Computation on an Intel Xeon Phi (aka Knights Landing or KNL) Platform”

NERSC/Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Argonne Leadership Computing Facility, Argonne National Laboratory

  • Deborah Bard — Big Data Architect, Data Analytics Services, NERSC
  • Hal Finkel — Lead, Compiler Technology and Programming Languages, Argonne Leadership Computing Facility; DOE CSGF Alumnus
  • Brian Friesen — HPC Consultant, Application Performance Group, NERSC
  • Stephen Leak — HPC Consultant, User Engagement Group, NERSC
8:00am – 12:00pm Track TwoSalons H & J
“Mini-GPU Hackathon”

Oak Ridge Leadership Computing Facility, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

  • Fernanda Foertter — HPC User Support Specialist
  • Thomas Papatheodore — HPC User Support Specialist
  • Adam Simpson — HPC User Support Specialist
  • Verónica Vergara Larrea — HPC User Support Specialist
  • Mark Berrill — Computational Scientist; DOE CSGF Alumnus
  • Matthew Norman — Computational Scientist; DOE CSGF Alumnus
12:00 – 1:00pm LuncheonAtrium
1:00 – 5:00pm Track One (continued)Salons A, B & C
“Computation on an Intel Xeon Phi (aka Knights Landing or KNL) Platform”
NERSC/Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Argonne Leadership Computing Facility, Argonne National Laboratory
1:00 – 5:00pm Track Two (continued)Salons H & J
“Mini-GPU Hackathon”
Oak Ridge Leadership Computing Facility, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Thursday, July 27
7:00 – 10:30am RegistrationGrand Registration Desk
7:00 – 8:30am Continental BreakfastSalons H & J
Session IIISalons A, B & C
Moderator: Thomas R. O'Donnell — Krell Institute
8:30 – 8:45am CYSE Contest Award Presentation
Thomas R. O'Donnell — Senior Media Editor, Krell Institute
8:45 – 9:30am Michael Heroux — Senior Scientist, Sandia National Laboratories; Scientist in Residence, St. John’s University, Minnesota
“Better Science Through Better Software”
9:30 – 10:15am William Conley — Deputy Director, Electronic Warfare, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics, U.S. Department of Defense; DOE CSGF Alumnus
“Looking Back on Our Postmodern Zeitgeist”
10:15 – 10:30am Break/Check Out
10:30 – 11:45am Postdoc-to-Career Panel
DOE CSGF alumni will talk about their postdoc positions and careers since completing the fellowship. With collective experience working in academia, industry and the DOE laboratories, the group will also field related questions from the audience.
  • Jaydeep Bardhan, Moderator — Business Lead, Insights for Medicines (Insights from Data Group), GSK
  • Ashlee N. Ford Versypt, Panelist — Assistant Professor, Oklahoma State University
  • Carolyn Phillips, Panelist — Data Scientist, Capital One
  • Aurora Pribram-Jones, Panelist — Lawrence Postdoctoral Fellow, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; President's Postdoctoral Fellow, University of California, Berkeley
  • Mike Rosario, Panelist — Postdoctoral Fellow, National Science Foundation/Brown University
  • Brandon Wood, Panelist — Staff Scientist, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
12:00 – 1:00pm LuncheonSalons H & J
Buffet-style with grab-and-go options for those with afternoon departures.