2007 DOE CSGF Annual Program Review Agenda

Monday, June 18 – Thursday, June 21
Washington Court Hotel, Washington, DC

Monday, June 18

5:00 - 6:00 pm

New Fellows Registration & Photo Session Ashlawn

5:30 - 6:30 pm

RegistrationBase of Stairs, Lower Lobby

6:30 - 8:00 pm

New Attendees DinnerAtrium Ballroom
Introduction to DOE CSGF Program (James Corones, Krell Institute)

Tuesday, June 19

7:30 - 8:15 am

Breakfast BuffetAtrium Ballroom

7:30 - 8:30 am

RegistrationLower Lobby

8:30 - 8:45 am

Welcome Grand Ballroom
James Corones – President, Krell Institute

8:45 - 9:00 am

Welcome Grand Ballroom
Michael Strayer – Office of Science, U.S. Department of Energy (DOE)

9:00 - 9:15 am

Welcome Grand Ballroom
David Crandall – National Nuclear Security Administration, U.S. Department of Energy

9:15 - 10:15 am

Keynote Grand Ballroom
Erik Demaine, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
“Origami, Linkages, and Polyhedra: Folding with Algorithms”

10:15 - 10:30 am

Break

Session IGrand Ballroom
Moderator: George Seweryniak
Office of Science, U.S. Department of Energy

10:30 - 10:50 am

Ian Parrish – Princeton University
>“The Magnetothermal Instability and its Applications to Clusters of Galaxies”

10:50 - 11:10 am

Paul Bauman – University of Texas
>“Adaptive Multiscale Modeling of Polymeric Materials”

11:10 - 11:30 am

Aron Cummings – Arizona State University
>“The Spin-Hall Effect in Quantum Wires”

11:35 am - 12:50 pm

LuncheonAtrium Ballroom
Presentation to DOE CSGF Essay Contest award winners
Dan Vergano, USA Today

1:00 - 1:30 pm

2007 Frederick Howes Scholar Award Announcement and Presentation
Introduction by Dan Hitchcock, Senior Technical Advisor for Advanced Scientific Computing Research, Office of Science, U.S. Department of Energy - Grand Ballroom

1:30 - 2:15 pm

2007 Frederick Howes Scholar Talk
Kristen Grauman – Clare Boothe Luce Assistant Professor of Computer Science, University of Texas at Austin
>“Scalable Image Recognition and Retrieval”

2:15 - 3:00 pm

2007 Frederick Howes Scholar Talk
Jaydeep Bardhan – Wilkinson Fellow, Argonne National Laboratory
>“Electrostatic Interactions Between Biomolecules: A PDE-Constrained Approach”

3:00 - 3:20 pm

Break

Session IIGrand Ballroom
Moderator: Njema Frazier, National Nuclear Security Administration, U.S. Department of Energy

3:20 - 3:40 pm

Tod Pascal – California Institute of Technology
>“Calculation of entropy from Molecular Dynamics: First Principles Thermodynamics”

3:40 - 4:00 pm

Christina Payne – Vanderbilt University
>“Molecular Dynamics Study of a Rapid DNA Sequencing Device”

4:00 - 4:20 pm

Mark Rudner – Massachusetts Institute of Technology
>“Solid State Physics at the Nanoscale: Control of Classical and Quantum Degrees of Freedom ”

4:20 - 4:40 pm

Jeff Hammond – University of Chicago
>“E Pluribus Duo”

5:00 - 6:30 pm

Reception and DOE Lab Poster SessionAtrium Ballroom

5:10 - 5:25 pm

Opening remarks
Njema Frazier, National Nuclear Security Administration, U.S. Department of Energy

7:15 pm

Fellows meet in Lobby to walk to Fellows’ Social

7:30 pm

CSGF and SSGF Fellows’ Social – Johnny’s Half Shell

Wednesday, June 20

8:00 - 9:00 am

Continental BreakfastGrand Ballroom Foyer

Session IIIGrand Ballroom
Moderator: Christine Chalk, Office of Science, U.S. Department of Energy

9:00 - 9:20 am

Samuel Stechmann – New York University
>“Models of Convectively Coupled Waves in the Tropical Atmosphere”

9:20 - 9:40 am

William Conley – Purdue University
>“A Theoretical Examination of Carbon Nanotubes as a Nano Jump Rope”

9:40 - 10:00 am

Brandon Wood – Massachusetts Institute of Technology
>“Understanding Superionic Behavior from First-principles Molecular Dynamics”

10:00 - 10:20 am

Krzysztof Fidkowski – Massachusetts Institute of Technology
>“A Cut-Cell Adaptive Method for High-Order Discretizations of the Compressible Navier-Stokes Equations”

10:20 - 10:40 am

Break

10:40 - 11:00 am

Mala Radhakrishnan – Massachusetts Institute of Technology
>“Computational Design of Two Mutant Erythropoietin Receptors that Bind Epo in a Specific Heterodimeric State”

11:00 - 11:20 am

William Triffo – Rice University
>“Structure for a Physiologic Model: Electron Tomography of the Outer Hair Cell Lateral Wall”

11:20 - 11:40 am

Allan Wollaber – University of Michigan
>“A Hybrid Monte Carlo-Deterministic Method for Global, Time-Dependent Transport Calculations ”

11:40 am - 12:40 pm

Alumni/CSGF Fellows Session
Moderated by CSGF Alum Mayya Tokman, University of California, Merced

12:40 pm

Free Time (Lunch on your own) / Congressional visits as scheduled

4:00 pm

Fellows set up for Poster SessionGrand Ballroom

5:00 - 8:00 pm

DOE CSGF & SSGF Fellows’ Poster Session/ReceptionGrand Ballroom

5:10 - 5:25 pm

Opening Remarks
Walt Polansky, Office of Science, U.S. Department of Energy

Thursday, June 21

8:00 - 9:00 am

Continental BreakfastGrand Ballroom Foyer

Special Session on high-performance computing

9:00 - 9:45 am

Horst Simon, Associate Laboratory Director for Computing Services, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

9:45 - 10:30 am

William Tang, Chief Scientist, Princeton Plasma Physics Laboratory
>“Scientific Discovery via Supercomputing in Plasma Physics”

10:30 - 11:00 am

Discussion and Q&A

11:00 - 11:20 am

Break
Time for hotel checkout if needed

Session IVGrand Ballroom
Moderator: Thuc Hoang, National Nuclear Security Administration, U.S. Department of Energy

11:20 - 11:40 am

Michael Wolf – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
>“Combinatorial Optimization of Matrix-Vector Multiplication”

11:40 am - 12:00 pm

Peter Kekenes-Huskey – California Institute of Technology
>“moleculeGL, a Monte Carlo-based torsion sampling protocol”

12:00 - 12:20 pm

Brian Taylor – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
>“Spinning Detonation in a Circular Tube”

12:30 - 1:30 pm

LuncheonAtrium Ballroom
Speaker: Jonna Hamilton, American Institute of Physics Congressional Science Fellow
“A science fellow’s perspective from Capitol Hill”

Meeting Concludes