2018 DOE CSGF Annual Program Review Agenda

Sunday, July 15 – Thursday, July 19
Crystal Gateway Marriott Hotel, Arlington, VA

Download PDF

Updated Friday, August 10, 2018
Sunday, July 15
4:00 – 8:00pm RegistrationGrand Registration Desk
5:30 – 6:00pm New Fellow OrientationSalon D
6:00 – 7:00pm New Fellow DinnerSalon C
7:00 – 9:00pm Making Connections Reception & Game NightSkyview
All conference attendees who have arrived in D.C. are encouraged to attend.
Monday, July 16
7:00am – 6:00pm RegistrationGrand Registration Desk
7:00 – 8:30am Continental BreakfastSalons H & J
7:30 – 8:30am Photo Session: Incoming Fellows (Portraits & Group Photo)Madison
8:30 – 8:45am Krell Institute Welcome & Incoming Fellows IntroductionSalons A, B & C
Robert Voigt — Vice President of Technical Programs, Krell Institute
8:45 – 9:00am DOE Office of Science Welcome
Barbara Helland — Associate Director, Advanced Scientific Computing Research, Office of Science, U.S. Department of Energy
9:00 – 9:15am DOE NNSA Welcome
Mark C. Anderson — Director, Office of Advanced Simulation and Computing and Institutional R&D Programs, National Nuclear Security Administration, U.S. Department of Energy
9:15 – 10:00am Keynote
James Sethian — Professor of Mathematics and James Simons Chair in Mathematics, University of California, Berkeley; Director, Center for Advanced Mathematics for Energy Research Applications (CAMERA), Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
“The Center for Advanced Mathematics for Energy Research Applications”
10:00 – 10:20am BreakFoyer, Salons A, B & C
Session ISalons A, B & C
Moderator: Christine Chalk, Office of Science, U.S. Department of Energy
10:20 – 10:40am Alnur Ali — Carnegie Mellon University
“Distributed Sparse Inverse Covariance Estimation from fMRI Data for Segmenting the Human Brain”
10:40 – 11:00am Hilary Egan — University of Colorado
“Ion Loss From Exoplanets”
11:00 – 11:20am Gerald Wang — Massachusetts Institute of Technology
“Engineering the Relationship Between Fluid Structure and Transport Under Nanoconfinement”
11:20 – 11:40am Kyle Felker — Princeton University
“Computational Efficiency of High-order Finite Volume Methods for Magnetohydrodynamics”
11:45am – 1:00pm Luncheon & Civics TalkSalons H & J
Leland Cogliani — Senior Consultant, Lewis-Burke Associates LLC
1:15 – 1:25pm Announcement of 2018 Frederick Howes ScholarsSalons A, B & C
Jeffrey Hittinger — Director and Division Leader, Center for Applied Scientific Computing, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; DOE CSGF Alumnus
1:25 – 2:10pm Howes Scholar Presentation
Seth Davidovits — Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Princeton University; DOE CSGF Alumnus
“Predicting and Utilizing Turbulence in Compressing Plasma”
2:10 – 2:25pm BreakFoyer, Salons A, B & C
2:10 – 5:00pm DOE Laboratory Poster Session Set UpSalons H, J & K
Session IISalons A, B & C
Moderator: Robinson Pino, Office of Science, U.S. Department of Energy
2:25 – 2:45pm Julian Kates-Harbeck — Harvard University
“Predicting Disruptions in Magnetic Confinement Fusion Reactors Via Deep Learning at the Largest Scale”
2:45 – 3:05pm Hannah De Jong — Stanford University
“Saturation Mutagenesis of MYH7 to Identify Hypertrophy-causing Variants”
3:05 – 3:25pm Ryan McKinnon — Massachusetts Institute of Technology
“Simulating Fluid-solid Interaction in Astrophysical Settings”
3:30 – 4:45pm Practicum Session with DOE Laboratory IntroductionsSalons A, B & C
Intended for incoming fellows and those yet to complete a practicum. Each practicum coordinator will provide a brief introduction to their laboratory and speak to potential practicum experiences.
5:00 – 7:00pm DOE Laboratory Poster SessionSalons H, J & K
Welcome & Remarks
Dimitri Kusnezov — Chief Scientist and Senior Advisor to the Secretary, National Nuclear Security Administration, U.S. Department of Energy
Tuesday, July 17
7:00am – 6:00pm RegistrationGrand Registration Desk
7:00 – 8:30am Continental BreakfastSalons H & J
8:30 – 8:45am CYSE Contest Award PresentationSalons A, B & C
Thomas R. O'Donnell — Senior Media Editor, Krell Institute
Session IIISalons A, B & C
Moderator: Thomas R. O'Donnell, Krell Institute
8:45 – 9:30am Alumni Keynote
Paul Sutter — Astrophysicist, The Ohio State University; Chief Scientist, COSI Science Center; DOE CSGF Alumnus
“Let's Talk About Talking About Science”
9:30 – 9:50am Jay Stotsky — University of Colorado
“Computational and Mathematical Studies of the Biomechanics of Biofilms”
9:50 – 10:10am Joy Yang — Massachusetts Institute of Technology
“Statistically Identifying Mechanisms of Phage-host Interactions in the Nahant Collection”
10:10 – 10:25am BreakFoyer, Salons A, B & C
Session IVSalons A, B & C
Moderator: David Etim, National Nuclear Security Administration, U.S. Department of Energy
10:25 – 10:45am Mukarram Tahir — Massachusetts Institute of Technology
“Molecular Design of Protein-mimetic Nanostructures”
10:45 – 11:05am Aditi Krishnapriyan — Stanford University
“Engineering Kinetics for Energy-Efficient Phase Change Materials: Application to Two-Dimensional MoS2”
11:05 – 11:25am Alex Kell — Massachusetts Institute of Technology
“Invariant and Hierarchical Computation in Human Auditory Cortex”
11:25 – 11:45am Thomas Thompson — Harvard University
“The Earth isn't Flat: The Large Influence of Topography on Geodetic Fault Slip Imaging”
11:45am – 1:00pm LuncheonSalons H & J
Session VSalons A, B & C
Moderator: David Etim, National Nuclear Security Administration, U.S. Department of Energy
1:15 – 1:35pm Kathleen Weichman — University of California, San Diego
“Ion Acceleration by Relativistic-intensity Lasers With Magnetized Electron Focusing”
1:35 – 1:55pm Adam Sealfon — Massachusetts Institute of Technology
“Population Stability: Regulating Size in the Presence of an Adversary”
1:55 – 2:15pm Adam Riesselman — Harvard University
“Predicting the Effect of Mutations With Generative Models of Evolutionary Sequences”
2:15 – 2:35pm Thomas Anderson — California Institute of Technology
“The Fast Hybrid Method for Wave Scattering: New Advances in Time-Domain Integral Equations”
2:35 – 2:50pm BreakFoyer, Salons A, B & C
Session VISalons A, B & C
Moderator: David Etim, National Nuclear Security Administration, U.S. Department of Energy
2:50 – 3:10pm Danielle Rager — Carnegie Mellon University
“Relating Visual Working Memory Computations to Network Architecture in the Brain”
3:10 – 3:30pm Jordan Hoffmann — Harvard University
“How to Build a Bug”
3:30 – 5:00pm Fellows' Poster Session Set-UpSalons H, J & K
4:00 – 4:30pm Photo Session: Fellow/Alumni Portrait RetakesMadison
4:00 – 4:45pm Fourth-Year/Outgoing Fellow Session & PortraitsJefferson
5:00 – 7:00pm Fellows' Poster SessionSalons H, J & K
Welcome & Remarks
Paul M. Dabbar — Under Secretary for Science, U.S. Department of Energy
Wednesday, July 18
7:00am – 5:00pm RegistrationGrand Registration Desk
7:00 – 8:30am Continental BreakfastSalons D, E, F & G
8:30 – 8:45am AnnouncementsSalons A, B & C
8:45 – 9:30am KeynoteSalons A, B & C
Katherine Lewis — Cognitive Simulation Project Leader, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
“Integrating Machine Learning with Simulations at Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory”
9:30 – 10:15am KeynoteSalons A, B & C
Michael Heroux — Director of Software Technology, DOE Exascale Computing Project; Senior Scientist, Sandia National Laboratories; and Scientist in Residence, St. John’s University, Minnesota
“Building the Exascale Software Stack: Challenges and Strategies”
10:15 – 10:30am BreakFoyer, Salons A, B & C
HPC Workshop
Presented by DOE laboratory staff representing six facilities, the 2018 HPC Workshop will provide incoming through fourth-year fellows with hands-on training and access to Oak Ridge National Laboratory's Titan supercomputer. Fellows were surveyed and grouped into working teams prior to the program review. Non-fellows are welcome to attend the workshop as observers.
10:30 – 11:00am Workshop Overview & Introduction to HPC ProblemsSalons A, B & C
Organizers: Mentors:
11:00am – 12:00pm Introduction to Broad HPC ConceptsSalons A, B & C
Intended for novice fellows. Session attendees have been preassigned.
11:00am – 12:00pm Introduction to Performance & Scalability ToolsSalons H, J & K
Intended for intermediate and advanced fellows. Session attendees have been preassigned.
12:00 – 1:00pm LuncheonSalons D, E, F & G
1:00 – 6:00pm Team-based Collaboration With DOE Laboratory Mentor SupportSalons H, J & K
The afternoon will include separate introductions to OpenMP3.5, MPI, CUDA and OpenACC, each followed by a working session focused on running and optimizing the corresponding version of BerkeleyGW code on Titan.
Thursday, July 19
7:00 – 8:00am Continental BreakfastSalons A, B & C
HPC Workshop
8:00am – 12:00pm Team-based Collaboration With DOE Laboratory Mentor SupportSalons H, J & K
Continued collaboration and workshop closing session.
12:00 – 1:00pm LuncheonSalons A, B & C
Buffet-style with grab-and-go options for those with afternoon departures.