First-, second- and third-year students present their research during the annual Fellows' Poster Session.

Tuesday, July 17 — 5:00-7:00 p.m.

Salons H, J & K

Poster Presentation Schedule

Group I — Presenting 5:15-6:00 p.m.
Biology
1
Jenelle Feather Auditory Texture Synthesis From Task-optimized Convolutional Neural Networks
3
Kari Norman Measuring Functional Diversity Change in Ecological Communities
5
Alexander Williams Unsupervised Discovery of Temporal Sequences in Neural Data
Computer Science
7
Peter Ahrens A Fill Estimation Algorithm for Sparse Matrices and Tensors in Blocked Formats
9
Priya Donti Task-based End-to-end Model Learning in Stochastic Optimization
11
Brett Larsen Toward a Classification of the Computational Advantage of Recurrent Neural Circuits
Earth Science
13
Riley Brady What Controls the Variability of CO2 fluxes in Eastern Boundary Upwelling Systems?
15
Benjamin Toms Relationship Between the Summertime Madden-Julian Oscillation and Deep Convective Structures
Engineering
17
Gabriela Correa Big Data in Electron Microscopy
19
Sarah Gady Nonsingular Quaternion Formulation for All-electric Radiation Minimization Trajectories
21
Morgan Kelley Green Operation of an Air Separation Unit Using an Efficient MILP Optimal Scheduling Framework
23
Thomas Ludwig Understanding the Structure of the Electrolyte-metal Interface and its Effects on Electrochemical Reactions
25
Amaresh Sahu An Arbitrary Lagrangian-Eulerian Finite Element Formulation for Fluid Flow on Curved and Deforming Surfaces
27
Kevin Silmore High-resolution Nanoparticle Sizing With Maximum A posteriori Nanoparticle Tracking Analysis (MANTA)
Mathematics
29
Robert Baraldi Solving Low-rank Smoothly Constrained Problems With Applications to Surface-wave Data Interpolation
31
Anya Katsevich From Microscopic to Macroscopic: The Dynamics of Crystal Surface Diffusion
33
Kelly Moran Mixture Models for Predicting Chemical Outcomes Using Structural Features in the Context of High-throughput Toxicity Testing
Physics
35
Casey Berger The Complex Langevin Method in Non-relativistic Rotating Bosonic Systems
37
Brian Cornille First-order System Least-squares for Hall-MHD and Utilizing H(curl) Conforming Finite Elements
39
Emily Crabb Computational Study of O2/Li+-O2- Redox Reactions in Li-air Batteries
41
Sarah Elliott Automated Computational Thermochemistry for Butane Oxidation
43
Harshil Kamdar Fantastic Clumps and Where to Find Them: A Study of the Assembly History of the Milky Way
45
Hannah Klion Optimizing Gravity and Nuclear Physics in FLASH for Exascale
47
Alicia Magann Quantum Tracking Control With No Singular Points
49
Quentarius Moore Predicting Tribochemically Induced Reactions of MoS2
51
Nicholas Rivera Maxwell-Hartree-Fock Approach to Ab-initio Quantum Electrodynamics
53
Sukin Sim Characterization of Training Circuits for Hybrid Quantum-classical Algorithms
55
Annie Wei Hybrid Quantum Classical Algorithms for Machine Learning
57
Malia Wenny Transient Porosity in Metal-organic Liquids: Ligand Design and Synthesis
Group II — Presenting 6:15-7:00 p.m.
Biology
2
Kayla McCue Models of Pre-mRNA Splicing Under Intron and Exon Definition
4
Helena Qi Understanding Unusual Noncovalent Interactions in Proteins Through Large-scale Electronic Structure
6
Laura Watkins Exploring the Conformational and Hydration Changes That Enable Acid Activation and Proton Transport in Influenza A M2 Channel
Computer Science
8
Maximilian Bremer DGSWEM-v2: Task-based Parallelism for Shallow Water Flows
10
Julia Ebert Multi-feature Collective Decision-making in Robot Swarms
Earth Science
12
Richard Barnes Leveraging HPC for Flow Modeling
14
Kelly Kochanski Statistical Classification of Self-organized Snow Surfaces
Engineering
16
Emmet Cleary Numerical Simulations of Reacting and Nonreacting Flows Using Asynchrony-tolerant Schemes for Exascale Computing
18
Zane Crawford Unconditionally Stable Higher Order Electromagnetic Particle-in-cell Method on Unstructured Meshes
20
Daniel Jacobson Mapping the Structure-conductivity Landscape of Polymer Electrolytes
22
Miriam Kreher Multiphysics Coupling Along a Nuclear Fuel Rod With Single-batch Monte Carlo
24
Sean Marks Enhanced Molecular Simulations of Ice Nucleation
26
Clay Sanders Error in Constitutive Equations Approach to Structural and Material Optimization
28
Cristina White Neural Networks as an Alternative to Model Order Reduction
Mathematics
30
Nicholas Boffi Three-dimensional Characteristics of Shear Banding in Metallic Glasses
32
Carson Kent Faster Algorithms for Optimal Transport
34
Mario Ortega A Rayleigh Quotient Method for Criticality Eigenvalue Problems in Neutron Transport
Physics
36
Matthew Carbone Physical Spectral Densities in the GW Approximation
38
Jennifer Coulter Microscopic Origins of Hydrodynamic Transport in Type-II Weyl Semimetal WP_2
40
Ian Dunn Exact and Approximate Projection Approaches for Removing Instabilities From the Hierarchical Equations of Motion
42
Claire-Alice Hebert Investigating Temporal Correlations in Atmospheric Seeing for the Large Synoptic Survey Telescope
44
Jonas Kaufman Phase Stability and Na Ordering in Layered NaxCoO2 Cathode Material
46
Yuexia Lin The Reference Map Technique: A Fully Eulerian Numerical Method for Fluid-structure Interactions
48
Noah Mandell Turbulence Simulations in the Tokamak Edge With Discontinuous Galerkin Methods
50
Ian Ochs Exploiting Magnetized Transport Effects to Flush Ash from Magneto-inertial Fusion Reactions
52
Andres Salcedo Emulating Cluster-galaxy Cross-correlations for Cosmological Forecasting
54
Steven Torrisi Exploring Novel Bulk and Two-dimensional Photocatalysts Via First-principles Methods
56
Zachary Weiner Gravitational Waves from Gauge Preheating
58
Blake Wetherton A Kinetic Model for Electron Heating in Magnetic Reconnection Exhausts