Wednesday, June 18 — 5:00-8:00 p.m.

Grand Ballroom, Washington Court Hotel

Group I — Presenting from 6:00 – 7:00 pm
Aeronautics
1
John Ziegler Viscous, Reactive, Compressible Flow: Direct Simulation of Mach Reflection and Detonation Phenomenon
Applied Mathematics
3
James Martin MCMC Methods for Bayesian Inverse Problems
5
Benjamin Sonday Probing for “slow” variables using diffusion maps
7
David Ketcheson Optimal SSP Runge-Kutta Methods
Bioengineering
9
Natalie Ostroff An engineered eukaryotic clock
Chemical Engineering
11
Geoffrey Oxberry Automatic Reduction of Chemical Reaction Mechanisms Through Reaction and Species Elimination
13
Kevin Kohlstedt Chiral symmetry breaking with ionic lattices wrapped around nanofibers
Chemistry
15
Jenelle Bray Computational Advances in GPCR Structure Prediction
17
David Rogers Improved Force Matching Using Bayes’ Theorem and Stretched String Energy
Civil and Environmental Engineering
19
Brian Levine National airspace model: Deterministic optimization of flight frequencies by carrier after airport losses
21
Cameron Talischi Honeycomb Wachspress Finite Elements for Structural Topology Optimization
Computational Biology
23
Robin Friedman Assessing Conservation of Individual Mammalian MicroRNA Target Sites
25
Ariella Sasson De Novo Short Read Genome Sequencing
27
Alex Perkins Application of selfish genetic elements to vector-borne disease control
Computer Science
29
Arnab Bhattacharyya Noise Management, Inspired by Nature
31
Steven Hamilton An Efficient Multigrid Approach for the Oseen Problem Based on the HSS Iteration
Electrical Engineering
33
Zlatan Aksamija Boltzmann Transport Simulation of Electron Transport in Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes
35
Mark Berrill Modeling Extreme Ultraviolet Lasers
Mechanical Engineering
37
Asegun Henry Thermal Conductivity of Polyethylene Chains Using Molecular Dynamics Simulations
Physics
39
Ethan Coon Extended Finite Element Methods for Repeated Rupture
41
Carolyn Phillips Polydisperse Polymer-Tethered Nanospheres in the Double Gyroid Phase
43
Gregory Crosswhite Tensor Networks: Weapons of Mass Simulation
45
Christopher Carey A Numerical Investigation of Extragalactic Jet Stability
47
Alejandro Rodriguez In search of surprises from the quantum vacuum: a computational approach to the study of Casimir forces in nanostructured media
49
Paul Sutter The evolution of cosmic structure with coupled dark matter and dark energy
Group II — Presenting from 6:00 – 7:00 pm
Aerospace Engineering
2
Peter Norgaard Application of adaptive mesh refinement to particle-in-cell methods
Applied Mathematics
4
John Evans Discontinuity Capturing and the Variational Multiscale Method
6
Michael Sekora Extremum-Preserving Limiters for MUSCL and PPM
8
Julianne Chung Separable Nonlinear Least Squares Problems in Medical Imaging
Bioengineering
10
Tal Danino Synchronization of an E. coli genetic oscillator
12
Jeremy Lewi Designing Neurophysiology Experiments to Optimally Constrain Parametric Receptive Field Models
Biophysics
14
Joshua Adelman Ring Opening Dynamics of the Sliding DNA Clamp PCNA
Chemical/Biomedical Engineering
16
Ashlee Ford Modeling Controlled Release Drug Delivery from PLGA Microspheres
18
Jordan Atlas Modeling a Minimal Gene Set Drawn from Multiple Sequenced Bacterial Genomes
20
Matthew Reuter Modelling Laser Field Alignment of Organic Molecules on Semiconductor Surfaces: Toward Ultrafast Molecular Switches
22
Jeff Hammond Coupled-cluster theory on supercomputers
Computational Biology
24
Miler Lee Structural modularity of microRNA precursors
26
David Markowitz Rate-Specific Synchrony: Using Noisy Oscillations To Detect Equally Active Neurons
28
Sarah Richardson BioStudio: Computer Assisted Design of Synthetic Genomes
Electrical Engineering
30
Matthew Adams Computational Electromagnetics for Improved Wireless Network Simulation
Health Sciences and Technology
32
Danilo Scepanovic A definition and method for estimating instantaneous heart rate
Nuclear Engineering
34
Joshua Hykes Deterministic and Monte Carlo radiation transport in Computed Tomography dose estimation
Physics
36
Kristi Harris Atomistic Simulation of Electromigration in Nanoscale Metallic Interconnects
38
Christopher Schroeder The Higgs Boson and the Top Quark in a Box
40
Hal Finkel The Gravitational-Wave Spectrum of Preheating Inflation Models
42
Jack Deslippe Electronic and Optical Properties of Nanostructures from First Principles Calculations
44
Benjamin Smith Gluons from the Fifth Dimension: A Search for Kaluza-Klein Gluons at the LHC
46
Milo Lin A Landscape Model of DNA Hairpin Kinetics