2005 DOE CSGF Annual Program Review Agenda

Tuesday, June 20 – Thursday, June 23
Washington Court Hotel, Washington, DC

Monday, June 20

5:30 - 6:30 pm

New Fellows Photo Session – Ashlawn

6:00 - 7:00 pm

Registration – Base of Stairs, Lower Lobby

7:00 pm

New Attendees Dinner – Atrium Ballroom

Tuesday, June 21

7:45 - 8:30 am

Registration – Lower Lobby

8:00 - 8:45 am

Breakfast Buffet – Atrium Ballroom

9:00 am

Welcome – Grand Ballroom
Jim Corones, President, Krell Institute

Ed Oliver, DOE Office of Science

9:30 - 10:20 am

Keynote – Grand Ballroom
David Keyes, Columbia University
“Scientific Discovery Through Advanced Computing”

Session I
Session ModeratorDan Hitchcock, Office of Science, U.S. Department of Energy

10:30 - 10:50 am

Marcelo Alvarez, University of Texas, Austin
>“First Light in the Universe: Primordial Stars and Reionization

10:40 - 11:00 am

Break

11:00 - 11:20 am

Sommer Gentry, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
>“Maximizing paired kidney donation”

11:20 - 11:40 am

Seung Lee, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
>“Transitional Flow in a Stenosed Carotid Artery”

11:40 am- Noon

DOE CSGF Program Notes and the new Essay Contest
Jim Corones, Krell Institute

Noon - 1:00 pm

Luncheon – Atrium Ballroom
Speaker: Amy N. Langville, North Carolina State University
>“Computing and Information Retrieval: The Big Picture”

1:00 - 1:15 pm

2005 Frederick Howes Scholar Award Announcement and PresentationGrand Ballroom
David Brown, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

1:15 - 2:00 pm

2005 Frederick Howes Scholar Talk
Ryan Elliott, University of Minnesota
>“Computing Bifurcation and Stability Properties of Crystals”

2:00 - 2:45 pm

2005 Frederick Howes Scholar Talk
Judith Hill, Carnegie Mellon University
>“Phase Field Methods for Flows with Elastic Membranes”

2:45 - 3:00 pm

Break

Session II
Session ModeratorFred Johnson, Office of Science, U.S. Department of Energy

3:00 - 3:20 pm

Matthew Wolinsky, Duke University
>“Fluid Flow in Evolving Sedimentary Deposits

3:20 - 3:40 pm

Richard Katz, Columbia University
>“The deep roots of volcanos: localization instabilities in a continuum model of magma dynamics

3:40 - 4:00 pm

Sam Schofield, University of Arizona
>“Blips, Coils, and Pedals: Instabilities of negatively buoyant jets in stratified fluids”

4:00 pm

Lab set up for poster session

4:00 - 4:20 pm

Break

4:20 - 4:40 pm

Julian Mintseris, Boston University
>“Structure-based Approaches to Protein Recognition”

4:40 - 5:00 pm

Benjamin Lewis, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
>“Identification of MicroRNA Regulatory Targets in Vertebrates”

5:00 - 6:30 pm

Practicum Poster Session/Reception - Atrium Ballroom

5:15 pm

Laboratory Poster Session Opening Remarks - Atrium Ballroom
Robert Meisner, NNSA

7:00 pm

Fellows Social
Capitol City Brewery Downtown

Wednesday, June 22

7:30 - 8:30 am

Continental Breakfast – Grand Ballroom Foyer

Session III
Session ModeratorBrad Beck, NNSA

 

8:40 - 9:00 am

Heath Hanshaw, University of Michigan
>“Linear Solution Preservation and Diffusive Solutions for SN Radiation Transport

9:00 - 9:20 am

Matthew McNenly, University of Michigan
>“Investigating the use of low-discrepancy sequences in particle simulations for rarefied gas flows

9:20 - 9:40 am

Nathaniel Morgan, Georgia Institute of Technology
>“A New Liquid-Vapor Phase Transition Technique for the Level Set Method

9:40 - 10:00 am

Break

10:00 - 10:20 am

Mary Ann Leung, University of Washington
>“Making Schrödinger cats from Bose-Einstein Condensates (BECs) with massively parallel processors

10:20 - 10:40 am

Kristopher Andersen, University of California, Davis
>“Locally-optimal methods to solve large-scale eigenvalue problems in electronic structure calculations

10:40 - 11:00 am

Michael Greminger, University of Minnesota
>“The Integration of Computational Solid Models and Computer Vision for Sensing, Control, and Manipulation at the Microscale

11:00 - 12:30 pm

Alumni/Current Fellows Session
Mayya Tokman
University of California, Berkeley

12:30 pm

Free Time (Lunch on your own)

4:00 pm

Fellows set up for Poster Session – Grand Ballroom

5:00 - 7:00 pm

DOE CSGF Fellows’ Poster Session/Reception – Grand Ballroom

Thursday, June 23

7:45 am

Fellows meet in lobby

8:15 am

Group photo at fountain

8:30 am

Walk to Rayburn House Office Building

9:00 - 10:00 am

Congressional Breakfast, B339 Rayburn House Office Building

Session IV
Session ModeratorThuc Hoang, NNSA

 

10:30 - 10:50 am

Ahna Girshick, University of California, Berkeley
>“Why Pictures Look Right when Viewed from the Wrong Place”

11:00 - 11:20 am

Randall McDermott, University of Utah
>“Toward one-dimensional turbulence subgrid closure for large-eddy simulation

11:10 - 11:20 am

Break

11:20 - 11:40 am

Elijah Newren, University of Utah
>“A Computational Method for Simulating the Interaction between Fluid and Elastic Structures ”

11:40 am - Noon

Kevin Chu, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
>“Less is More: Efficient Numerics for Model Physics Problems in Simple Geometries”

Noon - 1:30 pm

Luncheon - Atrium Ballroom
SpeakerKathryn Clay, Staffer, Senate Energy and Natural Resources Committee

2:30 pm

Meeting adjourned