Wednesday, July 21 — 5:00-7:00 p.m.

Grand Ballroom

Group I — Presenting from 5:00 – 6:00 pm
Aeronautics/Astronautics
1
Krzysztof Fidkowski A High-Order Discontinuous Galerkin Multigrid Solver for Aerodynamic Applications
Applied Mathematics
3
Paul Bauman Coupling Continuum and Molecular Scales
5
Nawaf Bou-Rabee Global Aspects of the Book Toss
7
Jasmine Foo Simulating fluid-structure interactions (FSI) using the spectral/hp element method
9
Boyce Griffith Simulating Cardiac Electrophysiology in Complex Geometries
11
Samuel Schofield Direct numerical simulation of jets in fluids with stable density stratification
Astrophysics
13
Gregory Novak Simulations of the Lyman Alpha Forest
Bioinformatics
15
Michael Driscoll Rapid Reverse-Engineering of Shewanella Gene Networks: Applications for Bioremediation
17
Julian Mintseris Optimizing Protein Representations with Information Theory
Biophysics
19
Joshua Waterfall Sloppy Modeling of Biological Signaling Networks
Chemical Engineering
21
Mary Biddy Using Mechanical Constants to Predict Pour Points of Environmental Friendly Lubricants
Chemistry
23
Heather Netzloff Growing Potential Energy Surfaces: The Interface of Grow and GAMESS
Civil Engineering
25
Kristine Cochran Comparison of 3-D Small-Scale Yielding Fatigue Crack Closure Behavior using both Nonlinear and Linear Kinematic Hardening Plasticity Constitutive Models
27
Alex Lindblad Soft-Tissue and Needle Modeling for a Real-Time Finite Element Based Bi-Manual Surgical Suturing Simulator
Computational Biology
29
Bree Aldridge Nonlinear Dynamics and Signaling Networks: Towards Understanding the Decision-Making Mechanisms in the Apoptotic Signaling Network
Computer Science
31
Yan Karklin The Shape of RNA: can secondary structure alone predict RNA family?
33
Brian Taylor Computation of Cellular Detonation
Electrical Engineering
35
Aron Cummings Molecular dynamics simulation of the thermal properties of y-junction carbon nanotubes
Electrical Engineering/Computer Science
37
Sommer Gentry Haptic dancing: Human performance at haptic decoding with a vocabulary
39
Amoolya Singh Dynamics of Bacterial Chemotaxis
Environmental Modeling
41
Michael Barad A Fourth Order Accurate Adaptive Mesh Refinement Method for Poisson’s Equation
Geology
43
Matthew Wolinsky Coupled Stratigraphic Evolution and Fluid Flow in Sedimentary Basins
Mechanical Engineering
45
William Conley Nonlinear Dynamcs in Tomlinson’s Model for Atomic Scale Friction
47
Michael Greminger Real-Time Three-Dimensional Visualization of Microscope Image Sequences
Nuclear Engineering
51
Gregory Davidson Finite Element Transport using Wachspress Rational Functions on Quadrilaterals in Diffusive Regions
53
Heath Hanshaw Asymptotically Accurate Transport Discretization and Acceleration Schemes
Physics
55
Kristopher Andersen Origin of permanent electric dipoles in homonuclear niobium clusters
57
Mark Rudner Dynamics of 3D Spin Systems with Non-Adiabatically Traversed Quantum Phase Transitions
Vision Science
59
Ahna Girshick Improved stereoscopic performance with consistent vergence and accommodative cues in a novel 3d display
Group II — Presenting from 6:00 – 7:00 pm
Aerospace Engineering
2
Matthew McNenly Low Discrepancy Particle Simulation of Collisionless Flows
Applied Mathematics
4
Kevin Chu Modeling of Ion Transport in Micro- and Nano-Electrochemical Systems
6
Samuel Stechmann Rotating Circular Peakons
Astrophysics
8
Marcelo Alvarez 21cm Emission and Absorption During Reionization
Bioengineering
10
William Triffo Towards Understanding the Nature of the “Cochlear Amplifier”: Modeling the Physiology of the Outer Hair Cell
Biology
12
Annette Evangelisti Molecular evolution in the yeast transcriptional regulation network
Chemical Engineering
14
Owen Hehmeyer Thermodynamics and Structure of Polymers in Confinement
16
Ahmed Ismail Multiresolution modeling of polymers using wavelet-accelerated Monte Carlo
18
Randall McDermott Ensemble mean closure using One-Dimensional Turbulence
20
Christina Smith Car-Parrinello Molecular Dynamics Simulation of Metal Oxide/Water Interfaces
22
Obioma Uche An Investigation of the Realizability of Correlation Functions
Chemistry
24
Christopher Rinderspacher Optimizing the Energy in Geminal Functional Theory
26
Mary Ann Leung Computational studies of a BEC trapped in multiple connected wells requiring efficient sparse matrix routines in a massively parallel processing environment
28
Tod Pascal DNA NanoSystems Simulations
Computational Biology
30
Benjamin Lewis Prediction of Mammalian MicroRNA Targets
Computational Neuroscience
32
Michael Wu From Local Learning Rules to Systems of Nonlinear Volterra Integrodifferential Equations
Computer Science
34
Kristen Grauman Fast Contour Matching Using Approximate Earth Mover’s Distance
36
Sarah Moussa Machine Learning in Computational Genomics: Building Structural Protein Phylogenies
38
David Schmidt Communication Channels and Genetic Sequence Analysis
40
Michael Wolf Improving the Parallel Efficiency of Tau3P, a Parallel Electromagnetic Field Solver
Electrical Engineering
42
Jaydeep Bardhan An Integral Formulation and Fast Solver for Biomolecule Electrostatic Analysis
Geodynamics
44
Richard Katz Computational Geodynamics with PETSc
Geological and Planetary Sciences
46
Emma Rainey Modeling icy satellite interiors: effects of grain size-dependent viscosity
Materials Science
48
Jason Sese Nanoengineering of Hybrid Carbon Nanotube-Metal Nanocluster Composite Materials for Hydrogen Storage
50
Brandon Wood A First-principles Study of Ionic Conductivity in Superionic Solids
Mathematics
52
Elijah Newren Computational Modeling of Platelet Aggregation and Blood Coagulation
Mechanical Engineering
54
Mary Dunlop Genetic Circuit Design: Ideas from Control Theory
56
Seung Lee Molecular Dynamics Study of Vinculin Activation due to Talin Binding
Nuclear Engineering
58
Teresa Bailey A Piecewise Linear Finite Element Discretization of the Diffusion Equation