Wednesday, July 16 — 5:00-6:30 p.m.

Grand Ballroom

Group I — Presenting from 5:00 – 5:40 pm
Aerospace Engineering
1
Justin Koo Computational Modeling of Stationary Plasma Thrusters
3
Ryan Elliott Stability concepts for thermally-induced martensitic transformations in crystals
Aerospace Engineering and Astronomy
5
Mary Dunlop Jet Noise Prediction
Applied Mathematics
7
Kevin Chu Preliminary Steps in Modeling Rechargeable Batteries
9
Catherine Norman Contact Line Motion with Level Sets
Bioinformatics
11
Michael Driscoll Dynamical Motifs in Gene Regulatory Networks
Biology
13
Gavin Conant Duplicate genes and robustness to transient gene knockouts in Caenorhabditis elegans
Biophysics
15
Joshua Waterfall Modelling Quorum Sensing in Agrobacterium tumefaciens
Chemical Engineering
23
Mary Biddy Molecular Engineering of Triacylglycerols
25
Obioma Uche Concerning Maximal Packing Arrangements of Binary Disk Mixtures
Chemistry
17
Daniel Horner Computational methods in electron-driven chemistry
19
Joyce Noah Kinetic theory of density fluctuations in one component monatomic fluids at equilibrium
Chemistry and Biochemistry
21
Catherine Grasso POAVIZ: a Partial Order Multiple Sequence Alignment Visualizer
Civil Engineering
27
Kristine Cochran The Role of Cyclic Plasticity on the Low-cycle Fatigue Performance of the Space Shuttle Main Engine Steel Components
Computational Astrophysics
29
Marcelo Alvarez Radiative Transfer in Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics Simulations of Cosmological Reionization
Computational Neuroscience
31
Michael Wu How Can a Neuron Interpret a Spike Train?
Computer Science
33
Yan Karklin A Hierarchical Bayesian Model for Learning Higher-order Structure in High-dimensional Datasets
35
Richard Mills Adapting to Memory Pressure from within Scientific Applications on Multiprogrammed Clusters of Workstations
Electrical Engineering
37
Jaydeep Bardhan Fast Methods for Biomolecule Charge Optimization
39
David Schmidt A Coding Theory Framework for Genetic Sequence Analysis
Geodynamics
41
Richard Katz Toward Computational Models of Magma Genesis and Geochemical Transport in Subduction Zones
Geophysical Engineering
43
Samuel Schofield A Finite Element Preconditioner for Semi-structured Spectral Element Applications
Mathematics
45
Elijah Newren Virtual Blood
Mechanical Engineering
47
Nathaniel Morgan Numerical Simulation of Phase Transition in Porous Media
Nuclear Engineering
49
Nathan Carstens Efficient Parallelization of the Monte Carlo N Particle (MCNP) K-code
51
Gregory Davidson Finite Element Radiation Transport on Quadrilaterals using Wachspress Rational Basis Functions
Physics
53
Kristopher Andersen Electronic structure of quantum dots
Robotics
55
Devin Balkcom Robotic Origami Folding
Group II — Presenting from 5:50 – 6:30 pm
Aerospace Engineering
2
Matthew McNenly Slip Model Performance for Internal MEMS Gas Flows
Applied Mathematics
4
Nawaf Bou-Rabee Asymptotic and Numerical Analysis of Electrostatic Buckling of Cantilevers
6
Benjamin Kirk Adaptive Mesh Refinement for Parallel Finite Element Simulations
Astrophysics
8
L. Jonathan Dursi Microphysics of Astrophysical Flames
10
Gregory Novak Simulations of the Lyman Alpha Forest
Bioinformatics
12
Bree Aldridge A mathematical model of insulin signaling in the apoptosis decision network
14
Julian Mintseris Getting the Most Out of Statistical Potentials: Optimized Representations for Protein-protein Interactions and Fold Recognition
Biology
16
Annette Evangelisti A tractable method for computing the distribution of receptor-ligand aggregation size
Chemical Engineering
18
Owen Hehmeyer Monte Carlo Simulation of Colloid and Polymer Systems
20
Randall McDermott ODT subgrid closure for LES: application to decaying isotropic turbulence
Chemistry
22
Mary Ann Leung Simulating Copper/Nickel Sandwiches using Paratec
24
Christopher Rinderspacher An Aufbau-Ansatz for Geminal Functional Theory
Civil Engineering
26
Alex Lindblad Real-Time Finite Element Models for an Immersive Surgical Simulation Environment
Computational Neuroscience
28
Benjamin Lewis Modelling RNA Structures that Mediate Specific Nucleic Acid Recognition applied to the Inference of MicroRNA-Target Interactions
Computer Science
30
Amoolya Singh Pathway Evolution and Modularity of Bacterial Stress Responses
Electrical Engineering
32
Courtney Roby Photonic Crystals Using Self-Assembly of Metallo-Dielectric Nanospheres
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
34
Sommer Gentry Optimal robot base placement for robotic shipwelding
Environmental Modeling
36
Michael Barad Second Order Accurate Embedded Boundary Methods for the Solution of PDE’s
Geology
38
Matthew Wolinsky Overpressure Development on Passive Margins: Effects of Loading by Dynamic Deposition Fronts
Mathematics and Scientific Computation
40
Benjamin Keen A Second Order Kinetic Scheme for Gas Dynamics on Arbitrary Grids
Mechanical Engineering
42
Michael Greminger Vision-Based Force Measurement Using the Boundary Element Method
44
Seung Lee Theoretical Modeling of the Interactions Between Gram-negative Bacteria with Mineral Surfaces
Medical Physics
46
Michael Kowalok Coupled Adjoint and Forward Monte Carlo Radiation Transport for Radiotherapy Treatment Planning
Nuclear Engineering
48
Heath Hanshaw Asymptotically Derived Discretization and Acceleration Schemes for Radiation Transport
50
Teresa Bailey An Adaptive Mesh Refinement Scheme for the Linear Transport Equation in R-Z Geometry
Physics
52
Matthew Anderson Constrained Evolution in Numerical Relativity via PETSc and SUNDIALS
Vision Science
54
Ahna Girshick Surface Cues and Perceived Distortions in Pictorial Images