2003 DOE CSGF Annual Program Review Agenda

Monday, July 14 – Thursday, July 17
Washington Court Hotel, Washington, DC

Monday, July 14

5:00 - 7:00 pm New Fellows Registration & Photo Session  Ashlawn

7:00 - 9:00 pm

Registration – Main Lobby

7:00 pm

New Attendees Dinner – Atrium Ballroom

Tuesday, July 15

7:00 - 8:25 am

Registration – Main Lobby

7:30 - 8:25 am

Breakfast Buffet – Atrium Ballroom

8:35 am

Moderator: James Corones, President, Krell Institute – Grand Ballroom
 
Greeting: James Decker, Principal Deputy Director, Office of Science, U.S. Department of Energy
 
Welcome/Opening: C.S. Tyler Przybylek, Acting Chief Operating Officer and General Counsel, National Nuclear Security Administration, U.S. Department of Energy

Session I – Grand Ballroom
Moderator: Margaret Wright, Chair, Computer Science Department

Courant Institute/New York University

10:00 am

Jarrod Chapman, University of California, Berkeley
“JAZZ: A whole genome shotgun assembler”

10:20 am

Jason Hunt, University of Michigan
“An Adaptive 3D Cartesian Approach for the Parallel Computation of Inviscid Flow About Static and Dynamic Configurations”

10:40 am

Break

11:20 am

Allison Baker, University of Colorado
“Toward a Memory-efficient Linear Solver”

11:40 am

Diem-Phuong Nguyen, University of Utah
“Subgrid-Scale Reaction Modeling Applied to Turbulent Combustion Simulations”

12:15 pm

Lunch – Atrium Ballroom
Speaker: David Nelson, Director
National Coordination Office of Information Technology Research and Development
“Modeling and Simulation: The Good, the Bad, and the Hopeful”

1:45 pm

2003 Frederick Howes Scholar Award Announcement and PresentationGrand Ballroom
 
Oliver Fringer, Stanford University
“Nonhydrostatic Parallel Coastal Ocean Modeling”
 
(Jon Wilkening, University of California, Berkeley, also received the Howes award this year but was unable to attend this conference.)

2:45 pm

Break

3:00 pm

POS/Practicum Session/Q&A
James Corones, Krell Institute

4:00 pm

Alumni/Current Fellows Q&A
Mayya Tokman, University of California, Berkeley

4:00 pm

Lab staff set up for Poster Session

4:15 - 5:00 pm

New Fellow/Steering Committee Session

5:00 -5:15 pm

Laboratory Poster Session: Welcome - Atrium Ballroom
The Honorable Everet Beckner
Deputy Administrator for Defense Programs
National Nuclear Security Administration, U.S. Department of Energy

5:30 - 7:00 pm

Computational Science and High Performance Computing Research at DOE Labs, Poster SessionAtrium Ballroom

Wednesday, July 16

8:00 am

Continental BreakfastGrand Ballroom Foyer

Session IIGrand Ballroom
Moderator: Thomas Adams, Associate Division Leader
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

 

9:00 am

Keynote
Mark D. White
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
“Crossing the Scales of Subsurface Science via Parallel Computing”

10:00 am

Eric Lee, Rutgers University
“Computational Kinematic Design of Robot Manipulators”

10:20 am

Charles Hindman, University of Colorado
“Control of Aeroelastic Structures Based on a Computational Reduced Order Modeling Method”

10:40 am

Break

11:20 am

Matthew Fago, California Institute of Technology
“Constrained sequential lamination: a sub-grid multiscale material model”

11:40 am

Heather Netzloff, Iowa State University
“Simulating Solvent Effects and Liquid Behavior with the Effective Fragment Potential Method”

12:15 - 4:00 pm

Free Time (Lunch - On your own)

4:00 pm

Fellows set up for Poster SessionGrand Ballroom

5:00 - 6:30 pm

Fellows Poster Session/Reception (groups 1 and 2) – Grand Ballroom

Thursday, July 17

8:00 am

Continental BreakfastGrand Ballroom Foyer

Session IIIGrand Ballroom
Moderator: Dimitri Kusnezov, Director
Office of Advanced Simulation and Computing
U.S. Department of Energy

9:00 am

Keynote
Doug Kothe
Los Alamos National Laboratory
“Computational Manufacturing: Toward Simulating Metal Casting and Welding Process”

10:00 am

Ahmed Ismail, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
“Multiresolution coarse-graining of polymer models”

10:20 am

Robert Sedgewick, University of California, Santa Barbara
“Quantum Monte Carlo Simulations of the Hubbard Model”

10:40 am

Break (Additional time allowed to check out of hotel)

11:40 am

Boyce Griffith, New York University
“Numerical Approaches and Computational Results for Fluid Dynamics Problems with Immersed Elastic Structures”

12:00 pm

Judith Hill, Carnegie Mellon University
“A Phasefield Approach to Modeling Fluid-Fluid Interfaces in an Eulerian Framework”

 

12:30 pm

Lunch - Atrium Ballroom

Speaker: Mel Bernstein, Department of Homeland Security
“The Role of Science and Technology in Homeland Security”

2:00 pm

Panel: The Future of High-End Computing   Grand Ballroom
Moderator: James Corones, Krell Institute
 
Panelists:

Cray Henry, High Performance Computing Modernization Program, Department of Defense
 
Robert Meisner, National Nuclear Security Administration, Department of Energy
 
David Nelson, National Coordination Office of Information Technology Research and Development
 
Edward Oliver, Office of Advanced Scientific Computing Research, Department of Energy