Thursday, July 15 — 6:00-8:00 p.m.

Columbia Ballroom

Group I — Presenting from 6:00 – 7:00 pm
1
Asohan Amarasingham Self-Organized Synfire Chain Formation in Recurrent Networks
3
Brandoch Calef Optimal Sampling
5
John Costello Rayleigh-Taylor Instability and WENO Schemes
7
John Dolbow Modeling Cracks with a Partition of Unity Finite Element Method
9
Matthew Farthing Adaptive Mesh Refinement for Multiphase Flow and Transport in Porous Media
11
Michael Feldmann Modeling of Ru and Fe based olefin metathesis
13
Oliver Fringer Large Eddy Simulation of Internal Breaking Waves
15
Kenneth Gage Membrane oxygenator analysis and design using computational fluid dynamics
17
Charles Gerlach Computationally modeling dynamic fracture: Improving existing methods and exploring new methods
19
Matthew Giamporcaro A Computer Game Testbed for Modeling Strategic Decision Making
21
Kevin Glass ESS: A tool for ecological simulation
23
Larisa Goldmints Patient-specific Biomechanical Modeling in Pre-Operative Surgical Planning
25
Corey Graves Prediction of Adaptive Wavelet Packet Tree Structures for Signal and Image Coding
27
Noel Gres Volume Integral Equation Based Analysis of Transient Electromagnetic Scattering from Three Dimensional Inhomogeneous Dielectric Objects
Group II — Presenting from 7:00 – 8:00 pm
2
Rellen Hardtke Search for Neutrinos from Gamma Ray Bursts with the AMANDA Detector
4
Eric Held Particle and Heat Equilibration in the Presence of Magnetic Islands
6
Charles Hindman A Mixed Model Reduction Technique for Aeroservoelasticity
8
Jeffrey Hittinger On Uniformly Accurate Upwind Methods for Hyperbolic Systems with Relaxation Source Terms
12
William Marganski Simulation of Pseudopodia Extension and Retraction in the Neutrophil
14
Marcus Martin Fluid Phase Behavior of Alkanes: A Gibbs Ensemble Monte Carlo Study
16
Michael Mysinger Modeling the Adsorption of Phosphine on the Si(100)-2x1 Surface with Ab Initio Theory Calculations
18
Eric Lee Computational Kinematic Design of Robotic Systems
20
Christopher Oehmen Sensitivity of Rabbit Sino-atrial Node Cell Model to Some Ischemic Conditions
22
Virginia Pasour Extensions to a Lagrangian model of animal aggregation
24
James Phillips NAMD2: Greater Scalability for Parallel Biomolecular Simulations
26
Marc Serre Modeling Particulate Matter Using Uncertain Measurements: Case Study for PM-10 in North Carolina
28
Mayya Tokman Krylov Methods for Magnetohydrodynamic Simulations
30
Mario Trujillo Statistical Model of the Splashing Products Produced by Liquid Drop Impact on a Solid Surface
32
Anton Van Der Ven First principles investigation of thermodynamic and kinetic properties of lithium transition metal oxides
34
Stephen Vinay III The Application of Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics to Complex Problems in Fluid Dynamics
36
Rajesh Venkataramani Linking Micro- and Macro-Scale Models of the OMVPE Process
38
Jon Wilkening The Dynamics of Voids in Metals
40
Lee Worden System-level selection and climatic feedback in global ecosystems