DOE NNSA SSGF Annual Program Review

Monday, June 29 - Thursday, July 2
Grand Hyatt Washington, Washington, D.C.

Download PDF

Finalized Monday, June 29, 2015
Monday, June 29
4:00 – 7:00pm RegistrationTiber Creek Foyer, Declaration Level
5:00 – 6:00pm Welcome ReceptionTiber Creek Foyer
6:30 – 8:30pm New Attendee DinnerTiber Creek B
Robert Voigt — Krell Institute
Tuesday, June 30
7:30 – 9:00am RegistrationTiber Creek Foyer, Declaration Level
Registration will move to Constitution Level (general session space) upon conclusion of breakfast.
7:30 – 9:00am BreakfastTiber Creek AB
8:00 – 8:50am Photo Session: Incoming Fellows & Fellow/Alumni RetakesShaw
9:00 – 9:15am Krell Institute WelcomeConstitution B, Constitution Level
Robert Voigt — Krell Institute
9:15 – 9:30am DOE NNSA WelcomeConstitution B
William Rhodes — General Engineer, National Nuclear Security Administration, U.S. Department of Energy
Session IConstitution B, Constitution Level
Moderator: Chris Bourdon — Sandia National Laboratories
9:30 – 10:15am Invited Speaker
Cris W. Barnes — Program Director/MaRIE Capture Manager, ADEPS, Los Alamos National Laboratory
“The Grand Challenge of Materials at the Mesoscale, and the Matter-Radiation Interactions in Extremes Project”
10:15 – 10:45am Elizabeth Miller — Northwestern University
“Stability of Ni-Infiltrated Solid Oxide Fuel Cell Anodes for Intermediate Temperature Operation”
10:45 – 11:15am Break
11:15 – 11:45am Adam Cahill — Cornell University
“A Study of Exploding Wire Plasmas by X-Ray Absorption”
11:45am – 12:15pm Jennifer Shusterman — University of California, Berkeley
“Development of Organically Modified Mesoporous Silica Materials for Separations of Trivalent Lanthanides and Actinides”
12:30 – 1:30pm LuncheonTiber Creek AB, Declaration Level
Nicole Fields — Health Physicist, United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission; DOE NNSA SSGF Alumna
“From Research to Regulation, or Nicole Goes to Washington”
Tuesday, June 30 (continued)
Session IIConstitution B, Constitution Level
Moderator: Brad Wallin — Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
1:45 – 2:15pm Walter Pettus — University of Wisconsin-Madison
“Background From Cosmogenic Activation in the DM-Ice Dark Matter Experiment”
2:15 – 2:45pm Alex Main — Stanford University
“Implicit and Higher Order Discretization Methods for Compressible Multi-phase and Fluid-structure Interaction Problems”
2:45 – 3:15pm Samantha Lawrence — Purdue University
“Vacancy-enhanced Hydrogen Degradation of Ni-201”
3:30 – 4:30pm Photo Session: Fellows & Alumni Groups
4:30 – 5:00pm Set Up: Fellows' Poster SessionPenn Quarter AB, Declaration Level
5:00 – 6:30pm Fellows' Poster SessionPenn Quarter AB
Kathleen B. Alexander — Assistant Deputy Administrator for Research, Development, Test, and Evaluation; National Nuclear Security Administration, U.S. Department of Energy
Wednesday, July 1
7:30 – 9:00am RegistrationPenn Quarter AB Foyer, Declaration Level
Registration will move to Constitution Level (general session space) upon conclusion of breakfast.
7:30 – 9:00am BreakfastPenn Quarter AB
8:00 – 8:50am Photo Session: Fellow/Alumni RetakesShaw
Session IIIConstitution B, Constitution Level
Moderator: Brad Beck — Los Alamos National Laboratory
9:00 – 9:45am Invited Speaker
Paul L. Miller — Associate Division Leader, Design Physics, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
“NNSA Activities in Planetary Defense”
9:45 – 10:30am Anna Erickson — Assistant Professor, Nuclear and Radiological Engineering Program, Georgia Institute of Technology; DOE NNSA SSGF Alumna
“Antineutrino Safeguards Approach for High-burnup Reactors”
10:30 – 10:45am Break
10:45 – 11:30am Kristen John — NASA Postdoctoral Research Fellow, NASA Johnson Space Center (Astromaterials Research & Exploration Science); DOE NNSA SSGF Alumna
“Asteroids, Dwarf Planets, and Two Weeks in a Box”
11:30am – 12:15pm Richard Kraus — Research Scientist, Physics Division, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; DOE NNSA SSGF Alumnus
“Exploring High-Pressure Melt Curves using X-Ray Diffraction”
12:15 – 1:15pm LuncheonPenn Quarter AB, Declaration Level
Essay Contest Winner Announcement
Bill Cannon — Science Media Manager, Krell Institute
Wednesday, July 1 (continued)
1:30 – 3:30pm Writing WorkshopConstitution B
The ability to explain your research to the scientific community and the public is an essential career skill. Publishing and funding depend on how well you can weave, in words, your way through the complexities of your research for people both inside and outside your field. In this hands-on workshop, experts in science communications and grant writing will show you ways to quickly improve your writing and present an immediate opportunity to put the day's lesson to practice.
  • Randy Black — Senior Grant Writer/Facilitator, University of California, Riverside
  • Dennis Meredith — Science Communicator and Author of "Explaining Research: How to Reach Key Audiences to Advance Your Work"
3:00 – 4:00pm Set Up: DOE Laboratory Poster SessionPenn Quarter AB
3:30 – 4:30pm Break
4:30 – 6:00pm DOE Laboratory Poster SessionPenn Quarter AB
6:30pm – All-Attendee ReceptionThe Loft at The Hamilton (600 14th Street NW)
Thursday, July 2
8:00 – 10:00am Closing BreakfastPenn Quarter B, Declaration Level
To include Birds of a Feather discussion tables.