DOE NNSA SSGF Annual Program Review Agenda

Monday, June 24 - Wednesday, June 26
Inn and Spa at Loretto, Santa Fe, N.M.

Monday, June 24
1:00 – 4:00pm Fellows' Tour of Los Alamos National Laboratory
5:00 – 6:30pm RegistrationZuni Ballroom Breezeway
6:30 – 8:00pm New Attendee DinnerAcoma South
James Corones — President, Krell Institute
Tuesday, June 25
7:30am – 6:00pm RegistrationZuni Ballroom Breezeway
7:30 – 9:00am Breakfast BuffetChaco Ballroom
9:00 – 9:15am Krell Institute WelcomeZuni Ballroom
James Corones — President, Krell Institute
9:15 – 9:30am DOE NNSA WelcomeZuni Ballroom
Kimberly Budil — N Program Manager, Global Security Principal Directorate, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Session IZuni Ballroom
Moderator: Darryl Butt — Boise State University
9:30 – 10:15am Keynote
John Sarrao — Associate Director for Theory, Simulation and Computation, Los Alamos National Laboratory
“Opportunities for Mesoscale Science: A MaRIE Perspective”
10:15 – 10:45am Matthew Buckner — University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
“Thermonuclear Reaction Rate of 17O(p,γ)18F”
10:45 – 11:15am BreakZuni Ballroom
11:15 – 11:45am Kristen John — California Institute of Technology
“Strength of Materials Through RT Experiments & Multiscale Model Validation”
11:45am – 1:00pm LuncheonChaco Ballroom
Alan B. Carr — Laboratory Historian, Los Alamos National Laboratory
“A Brief History of Los Alamos National Laboratory”
Session IIZuni Ballroom
Moderator: Alan Wan — Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
1:00 – 1:45pm Invited Speaker
Matthew Gomez — Staff Scientist, Sandia National Laboratories, New Mexico; DOE NNSA SSGF Alumnus
“High Energy Density Science on the Z Facility at Sandia National Laboratories”
1:45 – 2:15pm Joshua Renner — University of California, Berkeley
“High Pressure Xenon Detectors for Rare Physics Searches”
2:15 – 2:45pm BreakZuni Ballroom
2:45 – 3:15pm Invited Speaker
Ryan McBride — Physicist/Senior Member of the Technical Staff, Sandia National Laboratories, New Mexico
“Magnetized Liner Inertial Fusion and Cylindrical Dynamic Materials Properties Experiments on the Z Pulsed-Power Accelerator”
3:15 – 4:00pm New Fellows' Photo Session (& Class Photo)Acoma North
3:15 – 4:00pm Fellows' Poster Set UpChaco Ballroom
4:00 – 6:00pm Fellows' Poster SessionChaco Ballroom
6:00pm – Meeting of Poster Judges
Wednesday, June 26
8:00am – 5:00pm RegistrationZuni Ballroom Breezeway
8:00 – 9:00am Breakfast BuffetChaco Ballroom
Session IIIZuni Ballroom
Moderator: Tracy Vogler — Sandia National Laboratories, California
9:00 – 9:45am Invited Speaker
Dylan Spaulding — Origins Initiative Postdoctoral Fellow, Harvard University; DOE NNSA SSGF Alumnus
“Stewardship Science Outside the Box”
9:45 – 10:15am Nicole Fields — University of Chicago
“CosI: Coherent Neutrino Scattering with Cesium Iodide”
10:15 – 10:45am BreakZuni Ballroom
10:45 – 11:30am Invited Speaker
Scott Gibbs — Associate Director for Threat Identification and Response, Los Alamos National Laboratory
“Global Security at Los Alamos: Protecting Against the Nuclear Threat”
11:30am – 12:00pm Alex Zylstra — Massachusetts Institute of Technology
“Charged-Particle Spectroscopy of Inertial Fusion Implosions”
12:00 – 1:00pm LunchChaco Ballroom
Contest Winner Announcements
  • Bill Cannon — Essay Contest
  • Bob Voigt — Poster Contest
1:00 – 2:00pm Practicum Panel DiscussionZuni Ballroom
  • Kimberly Budil, Moderator — Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Paul Bradley, Panelist — Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • Richard Kraus, Panelist — Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; DOE NNSA SSGF Alumnus
  • Thomas Saller, Panelist — University of Michigan; DOE NNSA SSGF Fellow
2:00 – 3:30pm Fellows & Alumni Discussion SessionZuni Ballroom
2:00 – 3:00pm DOE Laboratory Poster Set UpChaco Ballroom
3:30 – 5:30pm DOE Laboratory Poster SessionChaco Ballroom
Thursday, June 27
7:00 – 9:00am Breakfast BuffetChaco Ballroom
10:00am – 12:00pm Fellows Travel to Albuquerque