2001 DOE CSGF Annual Program Review Agenda

Thursday, July 19 – Saturday, July 21
Washington, DC

Thursday, July 19Columbia Ballroom
7:30 am Registration, BreakfastDiscovery II
8:30 am WelcomeDiscovery II
James Corones, Krell Institute
9:00 am Keynote AddressColumbia Ballroom
Jim Hack, National Center for Atmospheric Research
“The Scientific & Technical Challenges of Global Climate Modeling”
Session I – Columbia Ballroom
Moderator: Phil Colella, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
10:05 am Matthew Farthing, University of North Carolina
“Mixed Finite Element Methods and Higher Order Temporal Approximations for Flow in Porous Media”
10:25 am Jon Wilkening, University of California, Berkeley
“Mass Transport Phenomena in Microelectronic Devices”
10:45 am Break
Session IIColumbia Ballroom
ModeratorDavid Keyes, Old Dominion University
11:00 am Larisa Goldmints, Carnegie Mellon University
“Patient-Specific Biomechanical Modeling of Total Hip Replacement”
11:20 am Eugene Ingerman, University of California, Berkeley
“Optimal Predictions”
11:40 am Oliver Fringer, Stanford University
“Direct and Large-Eddy Simulations of Breaking Interfacial Waves”
12:00 pm LuncheonDiscovery II
Howes Scholarship Announcement
Margaret Wright, Lucent Technologies
Session IIIColumbia Ballroom
Howes Scholar Presentations
Moderator: Margaret Wright, Lucent Technologies
2:00 - 2:30 pm Jeffrey Hittinger, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
“On the Use of Adaptive Mesh Refinement in the Simulation of Laser Plasma Interaction”
2:30 - 3:00 pm Mayya Tokman, Caltech
“Three-dimensional Numerical Model of Coronal Mass Ejections (CMEs)”
3:00 - 3:30 pm Break
3:30 - 4:30 pm Introduction to Concurrent Sessions
Orientation and Introduction to Practicum for new Fellows and advisors – Saturn/Venus
Practicum Coordinator Session – Discovery I
David Brown, LLNL Practicum Coordinator
4:30 pm Poster SetupDiscovery II
5:00 - 6:30 pm Reception & DOE Lab Computational Science Display
Reception sponsored by Cray, Inc.
Friday, July 20Columbia Ballroom
8:30 am Continental Breakfast
Session IVColumbia Ballroom
Moderator: Jim Hack, NCAR
9:00 am Keynote Address
Michael Colvin, Biology and Biotechnology Research Program, LLNL
“Computational Chemical Studies of DNA-Damaging Drugs and Food Mutagens”
10:00 - 10:45 am John Dolbow, Duke University
“Modeling Evolving Discontinuities Singularities & Interfaces with Extended Finite Element Method”
10:45 am Break
11:00 - 11:45 am Brian Gunney, LLNL
“Parallel Array Class Library for the Overture Simulation Framework”
11:45 am - 12:30 pm Kenneth Comer, Procter & Gamble
“High Performance Computing at Procter & Gamble: An Industrial Perspective”
12:30 pm LuncheonDiscovery II
Speaker: Sharon Hays, Staff Director
Research Subcommittee, Committee on Science, US House of Representatives
2:00 - 3:00 pm DOE Panel — What It’s Like to Work at a DOE Lab – Columbia Ballroom
Jeffrey Hittinger, Postdoctoral Staff Member, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Dan Martin, PostDoc, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Marcus Martin, Senior Member of Technical Staff, Sandia National Laboratory, NM
Mario Trujillo, PostDoc, Los Alamos National Laboratory
3:00 - 4:00 pm Poster SetupDiscovery Ballroom
4:00 - 6:00 pm Social Reception
Fellows Poster Session
7:00 pm 10th Anniversary BanquetColumbia Ballroom
Speaker: Dr. Alvin Trivelpiece
“History of Computing in the Department of Energy”
Saturday, July 21Columbia Ballroom
8:30 am Continental Breakfast
9:00 - 10:15 am Linear/Nonlinear Solvers Technical Workshop
Session Chair: Bill Gropp Argonne National Laboratory
10:15 am Break
10:30 - 11:45 am Software for PDE"s
Session Chair: David Brown, LLNL
11:45 am Q&A Session