1997 DOE CSGF Annual Program Review Agenda

Thursday, July 31 – Sunday, August 3
Renaissance Washington DC Hotel, Washington, D.C.

Thursday, July 31 — Renaissance West B
3:00 p.m. Conference Registration & Arrival
Poster Setup
6:00 p.m. Reception
Poster Session
Friday, August 1 — Renaissance East
8:45 a.m. Opening Remarks Dr. James Corones, Krell Institute
Dr. Frederick Howes, Department of Energy
Dr. John Wooley, Department of Energy
9:00 a.m. Keynote Speech
Paul Woodward, University of Minnesota
Session I
Moderator: Dr. Frederick Howes — U.S. Department of Energy
9:45 a.m. R. Christian Penland, Duke University
“Modeling Dynamic Electric Potential Distributions in a Cardic Bidomain with Realistic Geometry”
10:05 a.m. Lars Liden, Boston University
“A Neurally Inspired Model for Visual Integration and Segmentation”
10:25 a.m. John Guidi, University of Maryland
“Order, Distance, and the Integration of Physical and Genetic Genome Maps”
10:45 a.m. Break
Session II
Moderator: Dr. Robert Voigt
11:00 a.m. James Phillips, University of Illinois
“Parallel Molecular Dynamics of Biomolecular Systems”
11:00 a.m. Todd Postma, University of California, Berkeley
“Advancement of GT-SCALE and the Construction of a Graphical User Interface”
11:00 a.m. Steven Parker, University of Utah
“SCIRun: A Computational Scientist’s Workbench”
12:00 p.m. LunchMeeting Rooms 12-14
Session III
Moderator: Dr. David Brown
2:00 p.m. Charles Zeeb, Colorado State University
“Parallelization and Other Optimizations of a Large Scale Monte Carlo FORTRAN Code”
2:20 p.m. Jeffrey Hittinger, University of Michigan
“On Hyperbolizing the Navier-Stokes Equations”
2:40 p.m. Stephen Fink, University of California, San Diego
“Runtime Support for Hierarchical Programming of Block-Structured Calculations on SMP Clusters”
3:00 p.m. Break
Session IV
Moderator: Dr. James Corones
3:20 p.m. Scott Zoldi, Duke University
“Understanding Spatiotemporal Chaos in Terms of Unstable Periodic Orbits”
3:40 p.m. Laura Vann, Florida Atlantic University
“A Maximum Entropy Bandwidth Extrapolation Technique Using Wavelet Subspaces”
4:00 p.m. Advisors, University & Practicum Coordinators Q&A Session
Friday, August 1 — Renaissance West B
9:00 a.m. Keynote Speech
Juan Meza, Sandia National Laboratories
Session V
Moderator: Dr. Margaret Wright
9:45 a.m. Eric Held, University of Wisconsin
“Nonlinear magnetohydrodynamic (MHD) calculations of coherent modes with the plasma stability code FAR”
10:05 a.m. William Barry, Carnegie Mellon
“The Application of Element-Free Galerkin Methods to Problems in Crystal Plasticity”
10:25 a.m. Charles Gerlach, Northwestern University
“Numerical Methods for Crack Detection and Prediction”
10:45 a.m. Break
Session VI
Moderator: Dr. James Hack
11:00 a.m. Christopher Gesh, Texas A&M University
“Even- and Odd-Parity Finite Element Solutions for Thick Diffusive Transport Problems”
11:20 a.m. Rajesh Venkataramani, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
“Linking Micro- and Macro-Scale Models of the OMVPE Process”
11:40 a.m. Robert Fischer, Harvard University
“Pseudospectral Solutions to the Wave Equation for Global Seismology”
12:00 p.m. Michael Falk, University of California, Santa Barbara
“Brittle/Ductile Fracture in Amorphous Systems”
12:30 p.m. Lunch (on your own)
1:30 p.m. Panel Discussion: “What Role Does High-Performance Computing Play in Computational Science?”
      Panelists: Dr. Margaret Wright, Dr. Robert Voigt, Dr. James Hack, Dr. Roscoe Giles
      Moderator: Dr. C. Edward Oliver
3:30 p.m. Fellows Q&A Session
Sunday, August 3
Checkout and depart Washington, DC