DOE NNSA SSGF & LRGF Annual Program Review

Tuesday, June 25 - Thursday, June 27
Capital Hilton, Washington, D.C.

Download PDF Agenda

Updated Thursday, June 13, 2019
Tuesday, June 25
4:30 – 7:00pm RegistrationFoyer 2
5:00 – 5:30pm New Fellow OrientationMassachusetts
5:30 – 7:00pm Welcome Reception & Game NightSouth American AB
Wednesday, June 26
7:30 – 9:00am RegistrationFoyer 2
8:00 – 9:00am BreakfastSouth American AB
8:00 – 8:45am Photo Session: Incoming FellowsCalifornia
9:00 – 9:05am Krell Institute WelcomeFederal AB
Robert Voigt — Vice President of Technical Programs, Krell Institute
9:05 – 9:15am DOE NNSA Welcome
William Bookless — Principal Deputy Administrator, National Nuclear Security Administration, U.S. Department of Energy
Session IFederal AB
Moderator: Samantha Lawrence, Los Alamos National Laboratory; DOE NNSA SSGF Alumna
9:15 – 10:15am Keynote
Njema Frazier — Director, Office of Experimental Sciences, National Nuclear Security Administration, U.S. Department of Energy
“Science, Stewards, and the Nuclear Deterrent”
10:15 – 10:30am BreakFoyer 2
10:30 – 11:00am Nathan Finney — Columbia University
“Crystal Symmetry Tuning in Graphene-boron Nitride Heterostructures With Coexisting Moire Superlattices”
11:00 – 11:30am Brooklyn Noble — University of Utah
“Nanoscale Mechanics of Ultrathin Polymer Films Using Molecular Dynamics”
11:30am – 12:45pm LuncheonSouth American AB
Session IIFederal AB
Moderator: Christopher Young, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; DOE NNSA SSGF Alumnus
1:00 – 1:30pm Christopher Miller — Georgia Institute of Technology
“Effects of Microstructure and Chemistry on Ignition Sensitivity of Polymer-bonded Explosives Under Shock Loading”
1:30 – 2:00pm Cody Dennett — Massachusetts Institute of Technology
“Capturing Radiation-induced Microstructure Evolution in situ Through Direct Property Monitoring”
2:00 – 2:30pm Set Up: Fellows' & DOE Laboratory Poster SessionsSouth American AB
2:30 – 3:30pm Lab Experience PanelFederal AB
Insight from DOE laboratory staff and former fellows regarding practicum and residency experiences.
  • Robert Voigt, Moderator — Vice President of Technical Programs, Krell Institute
  • Benjamin Galloway, Panelist — R&D Optical Engineer, Sandia National Laboratories; DOE NNSA SSGF Alumnus
  • Richard Kraus, Panelist — Research Scientist, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; DOE NNSA SSGF Alumnus
  • Samantha Lawrence, Panelist — R&D Scientist, Los Alamos National Laboratory; DOE NNSA SSGF Alumna
3:30 – 4:30pm DOE Laboratory Poster SessionSouth American AB
Welcome
Sarah Wilk — Deputy Director, Office of Experimental Sciences, National Nuclear Security Administration, U.S. Department of Energy
4:30 – 6:30pm Fellows' Poster SessionSouth American AB
7:00 – 9:00pm All-attendee SocialBlackfinn Ameripub, 1620 I Street NW
Thursday, June 27
7:30 – 9:00am RegistrationFoyer 2
8:00 – 9:00am BreakfastSouth American AB
8:00 – 8:45am Photo Session: Outgoing Fellows & Fellow/Alumni RetakesCalifornia
Session IIIFederal AB
Moderator: John (Scott) Moreland, Duke University; DOE NNSA SSGF Alumnus
9:00 – 10:00am Keynote
Mareena Robinson Snowden — Stanton Nuclear Security Fellow, Nuclear Policy Program, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace; DOE NNSA SSGF Alumna
“Beyond Convention: Alternative Career Paths in Nuclear Security”
10:00 – 10:15am BreakFoyer 2
10:15 – 11:00am Professional Development: Instant Peer Review

Fellow-volunteers present a 5-minute talk about their research and get instant feedback from an all-star panel.

Fellow Presenters:

Panelists:

11:00am – 12:00pm Professional Development: Keynote
Ivan Amato — Author and Science Communicator
“Engaging the Public: Communicating By Way of Science Cafes, Podcasts, Videos, Comedy and Poetry”
12:00 – 1:00pm LuncheonSouth American AB
Essay Contest Winner Announcement
Bill Cannon — Science Media Manager, Krell Institute
1:00pm – Open Afternoon
Fellows are encouraged to explore the local area and depart Washington, D.C. on Friday, June 28.