Department of Energy
Computational Science Graduate Fellowship
Annual Fellows’ Conference

 July 14-17, 2003 
Washington, DC



   Conference Info

   Poster Session

   Poster Abstracts


Sorry! | Krell Institute


Either we couldn't find the page you were looking for, or an error occurred:

We suggest the following options to help you find what you need:

  • Click on your browser's back button and select another option from the preceding page.
  • Contact us and we’ll get right back to you with the information you’re looking for.


Washington Court Hotel on Capitol Hill    


5:00 - 7:00pm New Fellows Registration & Photo Session - Ashlawn
7:00 - 9:00 pm Registration - Main Lobby
7:00 pm New Attendees Dinner - Atrium Ballroom
7:00 - 8:25 am Registration - Main Lobby
7:30 - 8:25 am Breakfast Buffet - Atrium Ballroom
8:35 am Moderator: James Corones, President, Krell Institute
Grand Ballroom
Greeting: James Decker, Principal Deputy Director,
Office of Science, U.S. Department of Energy
Welcome/Opening: C.S. Tyler Przybylek, Acting Chief Operating Officer and General Counsel, National Nuclear Security Administration, U.S. Department of Energy

Session I
Moderator: Margaret Wright, Chair, Computer Science Department, Courant Institute/New York University

10:00 am “JAZZ: A whole genome shotgun assembler”
Jarrod Chapman, University of California, Berkeley
10:20 am “An Adaptive 3D Cartesian Approach for the Parallel Computation of Inviscid Flow About Static and Dynamic Configurations”
Jason Hunt, University of Michigan
10:40 am Break
11:20 am “Toward a Memory-efficient Linear Solver”
Allison Baker, University of Colorado
11:40 am “Lower Dimensional Manifold Reaction Modeling Applied to Turbulent Combustion Simulations”
Diem-Phuong Nguyen, University of Utah
12:15 pm

Lunch - Atrium Ballroom
Speaker: David Nelson, Director
National Coordination Office of Information
   Technology Research and Development

1:45 pm

2003 Howes Scholar Award Announcement and Presentation - Grand Ballroom

“Nonhydrostatic Parallel Coastal Ocean Modeling”
Oliver Fringer, Stanford University

Jon Wilkening

2:45 pm Break
3:00 pm POS/Practicum Session/Q&A
James Corones, Krell Institute
4:00 pm

Alumni/Current Fellows Q&A
Mayya Tokman, University of California, Berkeley

4:00 pm Lab staff set up for Poster Session
5:00 - 5:15 pm Laboratory Poster Session: Welcome - Atrium Ballroom
The Honorable Everet Beckner
Deputy Administrator for Defense Programs
National Nuclear Security Administration, U.S. Department of Energy
5:30 - 7:00 pm Computational Science and High Performance Computing Research at DOE Labs, Poster Session - Atrium Ballroom
8:00 am Continental Breakfast - Grand Ballroom Foyer

Session II - Grand Ballroom
Moderator: Thomas Adams, Associate Division Leader, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

9:00 am Keynote
“Crossing the Scales of Subsurface Science via Parallel Computing”
Mark D. White
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
10:00 am “Computational Kinematic Design of Robot Manipulators”
Eric Lee, Rutgers University
10:20 am “Control of Aeroelastic Structures Based on a Computational Reduced Order Modeling Method”
Charles Hindman, University of Colorado
10:40 am Break
11:20 am “Two approaches to multiscale material modeling at the sub-grid level”
Matthew Fago, California Institute of Technology
11:40 am “Simulating Solvent Effects and Liquid Behavior with the Effective Fragment Potential Method”
Heather Netzloff, Iowa State University
12:15 - 4:00pm Free Time (Lunch - On your own)
4:00 pm Fellows set up for Poster Session - Grand Ballroom
5:00 - 6:30 pm Fellows Poster Session/Reception (groups 1 and 2) - Grand Ballroom
8:00 am Continental Breakfast - Grand Ballroom Foyer

Session III - Grand Ballroom
Moderator: Dimitri Kusnezov, Director
Office of Advanced Simulation and Computing
U.S. Department of Energy

9:00 am Keynote
“Computational Manufacturing: Toward Simulating Metal Casting and Welding Process”
Doug Kothe
Los Alamos National Laboratory
10:00 am “Wavelet-accelerated Monte Carlo simulations of coarse-grained lattice polymer models”
Ahmed Ismail, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
10:20 am “Quantum Monte Carlo Simulations of the Hubbard Model”
Robert Sedgewick, University of California, Santa Barbara
10:40 am Break (Additional time allowed to check out of hotel)
11:40 am “Numerical Approaches and Computational Results for Fluid Dynamics Problems with Immersed Elastic Structures”
Boyce Griffith, New York University
12:00 pm “A Phasefield Approach to Modeling Fluid-Fluid Interfaces in an Eulerian Framework”
Judith Hill, Carnegie Mellon University
12:30 pm Lunch - Atrium Ballroom
“The Role of Science and Technology in Homeland Security”
Mel Bernstein, Department of Homeland Security
2:00 pm

Panel: The Future of High-End Computing - Grand Ballroom
Moderator: James Corones, Krell Institute

Cray Henry, High Performance Computing Modernization Program, Department of Defense

Robert Meisner, National Nuclear Security Administration, Department of Energy

David Nelson, National Coordination Office of Information Technology Research and Development

Edward Oliver, Office of Advanced Scientific Computing Research, Department of Energy


Office of Science National Nuclear Security Administration The Krell Institute